September 27, 2022 - 12:00pm to October 11, 2022 - 1:00pm

REQUIRED FOR NOVEMBER RENEWAL!

A new Illinois law passed in 2019 requires individuals with licenses issued by DPR that require CE to renew their license also complete 1 hour of CE on the topic of sexual harassment prevention training. This requirement is in effect for all renewals after January 1, 2020.

You can access the specifics from the Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulations here.

Tom Dehlin from Sargent & Lundy and Kremena Dokliev from Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates will be your presenters for this course, which has specific examples for structural enginers, and uses the content provided by IDHR as the foundation to ensure everything required for state license renewal is included.  As a state requirement, this 1 hour seminar can be used to fulfill 1 Continuing Education hours. SEAOI is pleased to offer this training free of charge to our members.

SEAOI is offering this seminar as a live online presentation via Zoom on two different dates:

  • Tuesday, September 27, 2022 - 12:00 pm-1:00 pm -- Registration Closed
  • Tuesday, October 11, 2022 - 12:00 pm-1:00 pm
     

All attendees will also receive access to a recorded version and a quiz if they are unable to attend the full live event. Successful completion of the quiz will generate the CE certificate for attendees using the recorded version to fulfill licensure requirements.

1 hour of Continuing Education

Registration

REGISTER BEFORE MIDNIGHT ON 10/10 FOR ACCESS TO LIVE EVENT

RECORDED SESSION PLUS QUIZ FOR CE WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR SEPARATE PURCHASE ON 10/12/22

SEAOI Members - Free
Non-Members - $50.00 
AIA Members - $25.00

Group Discounts are available. Please email staff@seaoi.org if you have five or more registrations from the same firm for pricing.

Although members may access the presentation for free, you must register to receive the login information. A Zoom account is needed in order to access the webinar. Zoom invites will be sent the day before the webinar.

About the Speakers

Tom Dehlin, PE
Sargent & Lundy
Tom Dehlin is a structural engineer at Sargent & Lundy with over eight years of experience designing structures and solid waste disposal facilities in the fossil fuel, renewable energy, and heavy industrial sectors. He is a licensed PE in Illinois, Kentucky, and Wyoming and has BS and MS degrees in civil engineering from the University of Illinois in Urbana-Champaign. Tom is also part of the SEAOI Membership Committee which collaborated in the preparation of this presentation.


 

 

Kremena Dokliev
Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates
Since joining WJE in 2019, Kremena Dokliev has participated in a variety of engineering and architectural projects, including facade assessment, fire engineering review, structural analysis and evaluation, repair design, and construction monitoring. She has significant experience in the evaluation of fire performance of cladding materials and systems, having performed such assessments on more than one hundred properties throughout Europe. Ms. Dokliev has particular interest in investigating failures and designing solutions for the rehabilitation and repair of exterior envelopes.

Prior to joining WJE, Ms. Dokliev worked in the structural engineering group at Thornton Tomasetti (TT) in Chicago, Illinois. While at TT, she was involved with structural analysis, computer modeling, and design of tall buildings and commercial developments. While attending graduate school at the Illinois Institute of Technology, Ms. Dokliev also served as a teaching assistant for a structural analysis course.

1

Participants

Roger Winkelmann ( STV Incorporated )
Steve Stack ( CM Archer Group )
Geoff Sandberg ( E2Engineers )
Wayne Truex ( DLZ Indiana, LLC )
Matthew Santeford ( TranSystems )
Jodi Feldheim ( HDR )
Khatija Hashmy ( Chicago Park District )
Craig Cleland ( Jacobs Engineering )
Kerry Leonard ( Kerry Leonard, LLC )
Stephen Gresham ( Fluor )
Dmitri Jajich ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
David Mauser ( Fink Roberts & Petrie )
Braden Schwarz ( GEI Consultants )
Adam Lantvit ( &estimate, a PCScompany )
Liezel Pimentel ( WJW Architects )
Donna Faraone ( Urban Engineers, Inc )
James Pawlikowski ( REX Engineering Group )
Michael Beebe ( Moshe Calamaro & Associates )
Moshe Calamaro ( Moshe Calamaro & Associates )
Charles Giovannetti ( Moshe Calamaro & Associates )
Garret Browne ( Rockey structures )
Xuemei Li ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Mehmet Civelek ( Atlas Engineering Group LTD. )
Gustave Schmoll ( G&K Engineering )
Joseph Petrich ( Sargent & Lundy LLC (Retired) )
Stephen Long ( TYLin )
David Weihing ( ESD )
BRUCE BEZELLA ( Pease Borst and Associates )
Andrew Pollastrini ( MiTek )
Scott Molongoski ( Greenman-Pedersen, Inc. )
Elizabeth Gallagher ( Benesch )
Eduardo Prieto ( Exp Federal )
Charlie Cunov ( CRC )
Jeffrey Borst ( Pease Borst & Associates, LLC )
Heidi Wang ( WJW Architects )
Alan Scott ( KPFF )
John Miller ( KPFF )
Jr Esgar ( KPFF )
Jason Richards ( KPFF )
Marc Friedman ( KPFF )
Neo yeung ( KPFF )
Sarv Nayyar ( Nayyar & Nayyar International, Inc. )
Joseph Pasquinelli ( Archideas, Inc )
Michelle Sablack ( WJW Architects )
Lee Ellen Weihing
Joseph Kluber ( Lindsay & Associates, Inc. )
Boris Sverdlov ( TS ENGINEERING, LLC )
Boris Sverdlov ( TS ENGINEERING, LLC )
Jeff Bulin ( TSS )
Anthony Janiak ( The Structural Shop )
Jaime Niesen ( TSS )
Eric Means ( The Structural Shop )
Tessa Markiewicz ( TSS )
Kenneth Veach ( The Structural Shop, Ltd. )
Wil Bruchmann ( HOK )
Jeff Ruhde ( Burns & McDonnell )
Jane Sloss ( WJW Architects )
NIck Dutler ( MEC )
Andy Eck ( MEC )
Scott Strnad ( mccluskey engineering llc )
Merrick Miller ( McCluskey Engineering Corp. )
Kevin Zinsmeister ( MEC )
Melissa Kennett ( MEC )
Ashim K C ( CDS Engineering )
Bernie Kooi ( Kooi LLC )
Cathleen Jacinto ( FORSE Consulting, LLC )
Nathan Rau ( CDS Engineering )
Fernando Saz ( The Structural Group )
Ronald B. Johnson ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Robert FitzPatrick ( Krech Ojard & Associates, Inc. )
Ally Schulte ( CDS Engineering )
Edvin Mertdogan ( JMA Architects )
Elaine Shapiro ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
John Rathke ( Mead & Hunt, Inc. )
Debra Hoegemeyer ( Uptown Structural Engineering LLC )
Andrew Underwager ( HR Green )
Steven Resnick ( Alper Audi, Inc. )
Mayren Mata ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Lavern Nall ( Strass-Maguire & Associates )
Harry Allen ( HRA Engineering LLC )
Navid Naraghi ( The Consulting Engineers Group )
Robert Stadler ( LeJeune Steel Company )
Kevin Wilson ( TGRWA, LLC )
Ryan Freund ( Virgilio & Associates, Ltd. )
Paul Dineen ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Moshe Cohen ( Kaskaskia Engineering Group )
Daniel Morton ( Burns & McDonnell )
John McLean ( Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger )
Joel Smason ( Carollo Engineers )
Douglas Colclasure ( McCluskey Engineering Corporation )
Philip Azzarello ( HNTB Semi-Retired )
Oana Whalen ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates )
Adam Dasoqi ( ESD )
HAIDER HIMAIRI ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Garrett Corbett ( DAVID MASON AND ASSOCIATES )
Michael Cummins ( Cummins Engineering Corp. )
Viktoriya Vladimirova
Donald Meinheit ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Monika Miller ( Kahler Slater )
Craig Cotner ( Desman Inc. )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
David Fanella ( CRSI )
Matthew Swift ( Swift Structural Design PLLC )
Steven Hrubecky ( Pearl Engineering Corporation )
Robert Raabe ( Lindsay-SE )
John Grendzinski ( Landmark Structures )
Daniel Lally ( Forefront Structural Engineers )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )
Douglas Fiene ( Fiene Engineering, Ltd. )
Andrew Mattson ( David Mason + Associates )
Susan Pruchnicki ( Bond Architects )
R. Bradlee Fletcher ( Atlas Tube/Zekelman Industries )
Michael Haynie ( EXP )
Fallon Heinzel ( SEAOI )
Richard Judd ( TLF, Inc. )
Richard Pierce ( Richard C Pierce & Associates, LLC )
Edward Frankowski ( Muller & Muller, Ltd. )
Timothy Roecker ( Mohr and Kerr Engineering and Land Surveying )
Judy Brady ( C.E. Anderson & Associates, P.C. )
Charles Sheridan ( Marquette Steel Supply & Fabrication, Inc. )
Ronald Jezerinac ( Jezerinac Group )
Troy Nissen
John Conroyd ( Ardmore Roderick )
Phillip Frey ( TYLin )
Jason Soucie ( Dewberry )
Kristin Young ( SEI Engineers, Inc. )
George Norek ( Milhouse Engineering )
Brian Lammert ( Raths, Raths & Johnson, Inc. )
John Foster ( The Structural Group, Ltd )
Aaron Mazeika ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
William Baker ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Scott Murin ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Dane Rankin ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Bradley Young ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Lawrence Kirchner ( TranSystems )
Chris Arjona
Martin Sterr ( SmithGroup )
Timothy Bennett ( THP Limited, Inc. )
James Senffner ( Senffner & Associates, Ltd. )
Bob Steckel ( SEAWI )
Todd Kortus ( Engineering Resources, Inc. )
Jason Martin ( THP Limited, Inc. )
Nancy Gavlin
Leslie Wettergren ( EWP Architects )
Nicholas Bernardi ( 845 Design Group )
Luke Ruggeri ( KTA Engineers )
Kyle Teachman ( ARCHIDEAS )
Jeffrey Miller ( ARCHIDEAS, INC )
Benjamin Pavlich ( Dunbar )
John Gruendler ( Structures, Inc. )
Donald Nowinski ( Valdes Enginering Company )
Ethan Charpentier ( Larson Engineering, Inc. )
Kevin Schultz ( Larson Engineering, Inc. )
Don Tippet ( Allied Design A&E Group, P.C. )
Grant Uhlir ( Gensler )
Andrew Graumlich ( Architectural Expressions, LLP )
Megan Harte ( 845 Design Group )
Jonah Sprehe ( Jacobs )
William Colletti ( TranSystems )
Helen Torres ( Helen Torres & Associates, PLLC )
John Henik ( J.V. Henik, Inc. )
John McLean ( Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger )
Timothy Unger ( S.S.E., Inc. )
Michael Kuo ( Ghafari Associates )
Roman Szczesniak ( RSJR Engineering Ltd. )
Terrence Braxmeier ( Jacobs Engineering Group, Inc. )
Sheffee Lulkin ( Sheffee Lulkin & Associates, Inc. )
David Nauheimer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Eric Fenske ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Alberto Guarise ( DeSimone )
Christopher Burke ( V3 Companies )
Laramie McMasters ( Maurer-Stutz, Inc. )
Michael Haley ( Lin Engineering, Ltd. )
David Gaskins ( SKS Engineers, LLC )
Corey Van Luchene ( DLZ Indiana, LLC )
Mark Hirschi ( BASE )
Joseph Burns ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Rolf Pawski ( Landmark Structures )
Terrence Lindsay ( Lindsay & Associates, Inc. )
Eric Greer ( Zachry Engineering Corporation )
James Senffner ( Senffner & Associates, Ltd. )
Fernando Saz ( The Structural Group )
Charles Bach ( Poepping, Stone, Bach & Associates, LLC )
Seth Hoffman ( Brierley Associates )
Michael Cox ( MC & Associates, LLC )
Kermin Chok ( Arup )
Kurt Bush ( d3 Structural Engineering )
Scott Birney ( DLR Group )
Lee Fritz ( Meyer Borgman Johnson )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Dan Filice ( Gannett Fleming, Inc. )
Jennifer Traut-Todaro ( The Structural Group )
Joanne Zuo ( WBK Engineering LLC )
Ryan Seavert ( Rice Companies )
Ryan Doerrer ( SE3, LLC )
Navid Naraghi ( The Consulting Engineers Group )
Michael Avellano ( Woolpert Inc. )
Mitchel Cook ( Michael Baker International )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
16 Amrhein ( Stantec )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
José Medero ( ESD (Environmental Systems Design, Inc) )
Jon Boyd ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Joseph Burns ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Kevin Kuntz ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Michael Griffin
Marc Chiles ( Farnsworth Group )
Howard Swanson ( Hardesty and Hanover )
Roman Szczesniak ( RSJR Engineering Ltd. )
Nic Cuoco ( CUOCO Structural Engineers, LLC )
John McLean ( Simpson, Gumpertz & Heger )
Mary Piontkowski ( Harwood Engineering Consultants, Ltd. )
William Vegrzyn ( V3 Companies )
Philip Maloney ( V3 Companies )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
Brian Salfer ( LS Engineers, Inc. )
Steven Jastrzebski ( Sargent & Lundy )
Cathleen Jacinto ( FORSE Consulting, LLC )
Douglas Hardin ( Schnabel Geostructural Design & Construction )
Keli Dudek ( KeliAnn Engineering, LLC )
Thomas Leahy ( American Structurepoint, Inc. )
Brian Frickenstein
Brian Dekker ( Sound Structures, Inc. )
Boris Sverdlov ( TS ENGINEERING, LLC )
Kyle McLemore
David Fanella ( CRSI )
Brian Slagle ( Janssen & Spaans Engineering, Inc. )
David Poland ( Dave Poland Engineering, LLC )
Roman Vovchak ( TranSystems )
Michael Schmidt ( Wells Concrete )
Vincent Tabor ( Farnsworth Group )
Victor Carsello
James Carter, III ( HNTB Corporation (Milwaukee) )
Mark Stern ( James F. Giannini & Associates )
Terrence McDonald ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Jonathan Pearson ( EXP )
Gary Powell ( retired )
Rae Sung Lee ( Cannon Design )
David Greifzu ( V3 Companies )
William McDevitt ( Buro Happold )
Charles Brunner ( Baxter & Woodman, Inc. )
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Kevin Wilson ( TGRWA, LLC )
Timothy Laken
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Kevin Dommer ( Mid-States Concrete Industries )
Charles Anderson ( C.E. Anderson & Associates, P.C. )
Charles Anderson ( C.E. Anderson & Associates, P.C. )
Carol Post ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
John Grendzinski ( Landmark Structures )
Harry Allen ( HRA Engineering LLC )
Jorge Medina ( Burns and McDonnell )
Richard Pierce ( Richard C Pierce & Associates, LLC )
Jonathan Beckstrom ( Michael Baker International )
Javier Gauthier ( Janssen & Spaans Engineering, Inc. )
Garrett Corbett ( DAVID MASON AND ASSOCIATES )
Michael Wiscons ( Building Technology Consultants, Inc. )
Dana McKane ( HGA )
John Rathke ( Mead & Hunt, Inc. )
Bruce Miller ( B.P. Miller Consultants, Ltd. )
Robert Nicksic ( James F. Giannini & Associates )
Nicholas Tsaggaris ( TS Engineering, PLLC )
John Leary ( Gannett Fleming )
William Bast ( LPI, Inc. )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Lee Fritz ( Meyer Borgman Johnson )
Navid Naraghi ( The Consulting Engineers Group )
Habineza Emmanuel ( McDermott International )
Robert Davies ( Retired )
Zelina Johnson ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Homa Ghaemi ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Alicia Díaz de León ( DBPEPLLC )
Jin Chen ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Kevin Conroy ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Matthew Saari ( Cold-Formed Steel Plus, LLC )