April 30, 2018 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm

The Structural Engineers Foundation (SEF) invites you to the free Spring Lecture on April 30, 2018.  Advanced registration is requested. 

 

Seismic Design -- Past, Present, and Future

This event has reached capacity. Email office@seaoi.org to be added to the Wait List

Recent U.S. earthquakes have demonstrated that seismic design requirements embodied in recent U.S. building codes provide superior earthquake resistance.  However, the code requirements have become increasingly complex, frequently misunderstood, and often mis-applied.  The development history for these requirements dates back to the late 18th century and has been informed and guided by observations of poor performance of real structures in past earthquakes.  Originally, the code requirements evolved as a series of rules intended to avoid repetition of construction that proved vulnerable in past earthquakes.  Later, substantial complexity was introduced as engineering science informed the provisions, engineers found “better ways” to provide safe structures, and society demanded the ability to tailor construction practices to individual regions and building types.  While the present code is intended to provide specific earthquake performance, the engineer often does not understand this when designing, nor is the structure ever evaluated for its ability to perform as desired.  Design practices are evolving to performance-based procedures, in which design performance is specified and the engineer is left to demonstrate that acceptable performance can be achieved, eliminating the need for many of the present prescriptive requirements.  Mr. Hamburger will present a brief history of the development of U.S. seismic code provisions and insight into how they may look in the future.

Attendees will earn 1.0 hour of Continuing Education Credit.  CE certificates will be emailed to participants after the event. 

About the Speaker

Ronald O. Hamburger, SE, a Senior Principal with Simpson Gumpertz & Heger in San Francisco, CA has more than 40 years of experience in structural engineering design, education, construction and failure investigation.  Mr. Hamburger has personally investigated the effects of 12 earthquakes, worldwide and has been a leader in the development of seismic design requirements in the nation’s building codes and standards for more than 25 years.  He is presently a member of the AISC Committee on Specifications and in his second term as chair of the ASCE 7 Standards Committee.  He also has had a lead role in the development of performance-based design procedures such as those contained in ASCE 41 and the PEER Tall Building Seismic Design Guidelines.  He holds NCSEA’s James Delahay award, SEI’s Walter P. Moore award, and Newmark Medal, and is a member of the National Academy of Engineering.

 

Location: 

University Center
525 S. State Street
Chicago, IL

 

Program:

5:00 - 6:00 pm - Reception (cash bar, complimentary hors d'oeuvres)
6:00 - 7:00 pm - Lecture

 

Cost: 

Free!  Use the link to the right to RSVP and guarantee your place. 

 

1

Participants

Ronald Hamburger ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Yoon Moon Chun
Kevin Dommer ( Jensen Hughes )
Matthew Streid ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Megan Ye ( The HOH Group, Inc. )
Debra Hoegemeyer ( Uptown Structural Engineering LLC )
Elaine Shapiro ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Timothy Laken ( CBRE )
Vincent Kania ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
krishnaveni Balakrishnan
Rashid Ahmed ( Walker Consultants )
Shelley Finnigan ( ArcelorMittal )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
Aditya Kulkarni ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Hongyi Yu ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Saranthip Koh ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Bill Baker ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Bradley Young ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Chris Brown ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Akhil Sharma ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Lukasz Bukowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Toby Mitchell ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Dan Koroski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Max Cooper ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Terry McDonnell ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Jose Medero ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Safdar Gill ( Ground Engineering Consultants )
Thomas Meehan ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Meghana Kotha ( H.W.Lochner )
Eduardo Prieto ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure )
Christopher Cichon ( CE Anderson & Associates )
MICHAEL FAGERSON ( CE ANDERSON & ASSOCIATES )
Hector Lassalle ( CEA&A )
Abhiram Tammana ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Geoffrey Dauksas ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Peter Babaian ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Zhang Chen ( Garza Karhoff Enginnering llc )
Jorge Medina ( Leidos )
KAI LI ( IIT )
Gurmandeep Kaur Saggu ( IIT Chicago )
Karolis Kozys ( Fuhrmann Engineering )
Ryan Foley ( Sargent & Lundy )
Eric Fenske ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Andrius Valinskas ( University of Illinois at Chicago )
Stephen Vaughn ( BMT Group )
Eric White ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure )
Candice McCouch ( CKC )
Steve Citko ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Tori Chang ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Lee Ellen Weihing ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Michael Cox ( MC & Associates, LLC )
Eric Wheeler ( Thornton Tomasetti )
David Nauheimer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Kim Dunphy ( Development Management Associates )
Kevin Huberty ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Justin Cline ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Jared Brewe ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Dhananjay Patil
Gregory Nault ( LafargeHolcim )
Vladimir Kovacevic ( Anax Engineering, Inc. )
Kevin Conroy ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Kevin Griebenow ( FERC )
Ken Nizamuddin ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Erik Haugsnes ( Development Management Associates )
Liz DuBay ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Alex Sierienko ( WSP USA )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Eric Ziegler ( Rockey Structures )
Patricia Maid ( Milhouse Engineering & Construction, Inc. )
Juan Moreno ( C.E. Anderson & Associates )
William Bast ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Christopher Hewitt ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Emily Larson ( Burns & McDonnell )
Jennifer Deem ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Ronald Boehm ( Consultant )
Megan Pluister ( AMPlified Search Solutions )
Kaori Stearney ( Global Contacts, LLC )
Edward Swierz ( Integrity Structural Illinois LLC )
Joseluis Alvarez ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Bethany Myelle ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Basar Civelek ( DB Sterlin Consultants, Inc. )
Jon Stricker ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Robert Hooks ( Retired )
Thomas Schubert
Ronald Johnson ( Johnson Engineering Systems )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Lucas Cusack ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Vinod Patel ( Exp US Services, Inc. )
Luke Johnson ( AISC )
Jaennie Quiambao ( Exp Federal )
Kristen Erickson ( Pepper Construction )
Robert B. Johnson
Jason Krohn ( Precast/Prestressed Concrete Institute )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Mark Prikazsky ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Pinit Wichaimethawee ( Wolf Point Engineers & Contractors )
Craig Collins ( dzse )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Andrew Pollastrini ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Nuria Abad ( Thornton Tomasetti )
George Krupa
Jonathan Tavarez ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
Seth Greenberg ( Jacobs )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )
David Petlicki ( SP Engineers Ltd. )
Veronika Billiot ( TGRWA )
Roman Vovchak ( TranSystems )
Edmund Schloss ( ARUP )
Craig Cleland ( Jacobs )
Lamyae Reklaoui ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure LLC )
Rachel Jackson ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Jennifer Traut-Todaro ( AISC - American Institute of Steel Construction )
RAESUNG LEE ( Wight and Company )
Ivy Li ( EXP US Services Inc. )
Elizabeth Brewer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Jovica Grbic ( Wight & Company )
John McLean ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
GARRETT CORBETT ( DAVID MASON AND ASSOCIATES )
Tom Harrison ( Holabird & Root, LLC )
Kevin Dommer ( JENSEN HUGHES )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Allison Toonen-Talamo ( Klein and Hoffman )
Brian Boysen ( Burns & McDonnell )
William McDevitt ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Justin Heine ( Wolf Point Engineers )
Josh Brickman ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
James Pawlikowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Nihar Shah ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
James Hauck ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )
William Ipema ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Andrew Keaschall ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Jeremy Kirk ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
John Viise ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Chelsea Zdawczyk ( ARUP )
Scott Nacheman ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Derek Skolnik ( Kinemetrics, Inc. )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Mary Lou Kutska ( HNTB Corporation )
Lauren Rush ( C.E. Anderson & Associates )