April 22, 2021 - 12:00pm to 1:00pm

All Hat, No Cattle: New Stadiums Seeking Fans

Several stadium structures designed by Walter P Moore completed construction during 2020-21. (Due to the pandemic these stadia opened to literally no fanfare.)  Each structure is unique and complex; nevertheless, solutions derived for such unique conditions illustrate principles of engineering that can inform all manner of practice.  Topics include stadium design for high seismic hazards, design of long-span lightweight cable roof structures, and accelerated design for construction.
 

Learning Objectives

  • Participants will be able to identify three key design objectives for long span roof structures.
  • Participants will be able to able to describe options for managing thermal movement of stadium structures.
  • Participants will be able to identify methods used to install cables in roof structures. 

Registration

Free! Use the link to the right to RSVP by 11:59 pm on April 21st to to receive access information.

1 CE Hour will be issued for this event.

Meet the Speakers


Mark Waggoner, Principal/Austin, TX
Walter P. Moore

Mark is a Principal in the Austin, Texas office of Walter P Moore.  His work focuses on long-span roofs and other complex structures, and has contributed to the design of more than a dozen long-span roofs for professional sports facilities. 
  


Rafael Sabelli, Principal and Director of Seismic Design
Walter P. Moore

Rafael Sabelli is a Principal and Director of Seismic Design at Walter P Moore. Rafael has earned a Lifetime Achievement Award and a Special Achievement Award from AISC, as well as the T.R. Higgins Lectureship award. Rafael is co-author of Ductile Design of Steel Structures.
 



The Structural Engineers Foundation is an independent, non-profit charitable organization dedicated to one goal: the advancement of structural engineering. To attain this goal, and thus prepare for tomorrow's horizons, the SEF has committed itself to sponsoring and funding scholarships, lectures, awards, publications, and research - all aimed at improving structural engineers and structural engineering.

 

1

Participants

Michael Schmidt ( Spancrete )
Nicholas Trombetta ( Arup )
Kathryn Eckhoff ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Patricia Maid ( EDSI )
Sophia Hoang ( HNTB )
Phillip Svetich
Steven Byron ( Nederveld )
Eduardo Prieto ( Exp Federal )
Matthew Aquino ( Wight & Company )
Glenn Steffen ( H.W. Lochner, Inc. )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Jerome Tobolski ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Lukasz Bukowski ( Wight & Company )
Nivin Jazrawi ( Simpson Strong Tie )
Nivin Jazrawi ( Simpson Strong Tie )
Kristen Erickson ( Pepper Construction )
Steven Uecke ( Rex Engineering Group )
David Bilow ( HOH Group, Inc. )
Elyse Levy ( ICC Evaluation Service )
Kyle Hannel ( Klinger & Associates, P.C. )
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Arek Mazurek ( REX Engineering Group )
Steven Jastrzebski ( Sargent & Lundy )
Kirithigaa Jeyaraj ( REX Engineering Group )
Jennifer Pazdon ( Cast Connex )
Timothy Laken ( CBRE )
Ariadne Palma Parra ( North Carolina State University )
Ronald Neumann ( Retired )
Devin Huber ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
Michael LaMont ( Rush )
David Groblewski ( David E. Groblewski, P.E., Inc. )
Brian Miller ( Cast Connex )
Wyatt Henderson ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Jie Yang ( Jacobs Engineering )
Oana Toma ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Angela Waters ( Kinetics Noise Control )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Robert Sinn ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Robert Diebold ( Sowlat Structural Engineers )
Sullymar Diaz Hernandez ( Sowlat Structural Engineers )
Alex Stern ( WSP USA )
Michael Haynie ( EXP )
Han Ding ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Tim Winter ( WSP USA )
Hirak Buch ( TKDA )
Andy Valinskas ( Epstein )
Anantha Chittur ( BASE )
Robert B. Johnson
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Richard Pierce ( Richard C Pierce & Associates, LLC )
Jorge Medina ( Burns and McDonnell )
Bikal Shakya ( Clemson University )
David Gaskins ( consulting engineer )
Joseph Hosanna ( Gannett Fleming )
Waheed Mohammed ( Quigg Engineering, Inc. )
Benjamin Sexton ( Thornton Tomasetti )
George Krupa ( Lakeshore Engineering, LLC )
Zachary Haney ( IIT )
Michael Schmidt ( Spancrete )
MICHAEL FAGERSON ( C.E. ANDERSON & ASSOCIATES )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
Matthew Grendzinski ( University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign )
Eduardo Prieto ( Exp Federal )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Shagufta Jabeen ( American Buildings Company, Nucor Corporation )
Larry Gowler ( HMG Engineers )
Anna Bono ( David Mason + Associates )
Rebecca McGowan ( CannonDesign )
Nicholas Anaya ( Primera Engineers )
Andrew Keaschall ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
William Gould ( ICC-ES )
Jennifer Pazdon ( Cast Connex )
Gary Powell
WILLIAM MOORHEAD ( Barry-Wehmiller Design Group )
Mark Hirschi ( BASE )
Joe Porada ( Thornton Tomasetti )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Matt Wagner ( Wagner Engineering Services, LLC )
Paterno Esios ( Superior Engineering )
Peter Busch ( HNTB )
Kristen Erickson ( Pepper Construction )
Joshua Valent ( ASM Engineering Consultants )
Sarah Czerniewski ( ASM Engineering Consultants )
John Grendzinski ( Landmark Structures )
Robert Diebold ( Sowlat Structural Engineers )
Daniel Morton ( Burns & McDonnell )
Kyle Frick ( American Buildings Company )
Shayne Manning ( THP Limited Inc. )
Jason Krohn
Emily Larson ( Burns & McDonnell )
Nancy Gavlin
John Duntemann ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Brian Miller ( Cast Connex )
William McDevitt ( Buro Happold )
Seth Hoffman ( Brierley Associates )
Jorge Medina ( Burns and McDonnell )
Justin Mickens ( Parsons Corporation )
Jennifer Deem ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Mo Ehsani ( PileMedic by QuakeWrap )
Steve Elver ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
Emilie Becq-Giraudon
Tom Suarez ( EPSTEIN )
Prateek Sangal ( Leidos Engineering LLC )
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Sudarshan Krishnan ( University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign )
Brittany Jamison ( Milhouse Engineering and Construction )
Jason Soucie ( Dewberry )
Jonathan Sladek ( WSP USA )
Theodore Georgas
Mark Zahn ( David Mason + Associates )
Gwen Evans ( Kellermeyer Godfryt Hart )
Chris Knipp ( Jacobs )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Erin Powers ( Litania Sports Group )
Andrew Mattson ( David Mason + Associates )
Michael Haas ( Collins Engineers Inc. )
Abhiram Tammana ( Thornton Tomasetti )
David Gaskins ( self employed )
Candice McCouch ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
John Corboy ( Rubinos and Mesia Engineers )
Jie Yang ( Jacobs Engineering )
Lisa Buntin ( HBM Engineering )
Perry Pinto ( Envista Forensics )
Lauren Rush ( C.E. Anderson & Associates )
Ryan Seavert ( Rice Companies )
Jongmin Seo ( Atlas Engineering Group, LTD )
Daniel Lally ( M2 Engineering )
Steve Citko ( exp US Services, Inc. )
spiros pantazis ( t.y.lin international )
Dana McKane ( Orion Engineers )
Jonathan Pearson ( EXP )
Steven Beran ( IDOT - Illinois Department of Transportation )
Phillip Frey ( T.Y. Lin International )
Rae sung Lee ( Wight and Company )
Eduardo De Santiago ( Primera Engineers )
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Mehmet Basar Civelek ( Atlas Engineering Group LTD. )
Thomas Leahy ( American Structurepoint, Inc. )
Matthew Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Zachary Treece ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Edgardo Santana ( ATMI Precast )
Michael Haynie ( EXP )
Garrett Corbett ( DAVID MASON AND ASSOCIATES )
Xiaone Wei ( Michael Baker International )
Nezar Abraham ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Stanley King ( SOM )
Hongyi Yu ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
William Baker ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Luca Lupi ( SOM )
Bradley Young ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Nicholas Burton ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
John Viise ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )
Jeremy Kirk ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Derek Boeldt ( CTA )
Eamonn Connolly ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Andrew Keaschall ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Chelsea Zdawczyk ( ARUP )
Mehdi Modares ( IIT )
Mark Waggoner ( Walter P. Moore )
Rafael Sabelli ( Walter P. Moore )
Jonathan Lewis ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Nihar Shah ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Mary Jane Davis ( SEAOI )