November 7, 2017 -
5:00pm to 7:00pm

 

The Structural Engineers Foundation (SEF) invites you to the free Fall Lecture on November 7, 2017.  Advance registration is requested. 

Vista Tower - Frustums on Chicago's Skyline

The 2017 Fall Lecture will present in detail the unique engineering challenges of Chicago’s newest supertall building, the Vista Tower.  Highlighted topics will include wind tunnel optimization, geometric irregularities, construction sequencing, and differential shortening.  The Vista Tower is currently 16 stories above grade, and headed for 96 by the end of 2018.

 

 

David Fields, P.E., S.E.

David is a Senior Principal at Magnusson Klemencic Associates and leader of the firm’s Residential Specialist Group.  His portfolio of more than 50 residential projects includes towers up to 100 stories, multi-block developments up to 92,900 m² (1 million ft²), and more than 40 projects in areas of high seismicity.  David is also a key member of MKA’s Performance-Based Design and Earthquake Technical Specialist Teams, and active on several national committees developing related codes.

 

 

Location: 

University Center
525 S. State Street
Chicago, IL

 

Program:

5:00 - 6:00 pm - Reception (cash bar, complimentary hors d'oevres)
6:00 - 7:00 pm - Lecture

 

Cost: 

Free!  Use the link to the right to RSVP and guarantee your place. 

1

Participants

Glenn Steffen ( H.W. Lochner, Inc. )
Craig Collins ( Drucker Zajdel Structural Engineers )
Juan Moreno ( C.E. Anderson & Associates )
Ronald Bert Johnson ( Johnson Engineering Systems )
Charles Porter ( Development Management Associates llc )
Erik Haugsnes ( Development Management Associates )
Jessica Mlinaric ( Writer )
Jonathan Tavarez ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
Steven Franckowiak ( Forefront Structural Engineers )
Dallas Williams ( George A Kennedy Assoc )
Robert Hooks ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Tom Spiridis ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Scott Nacheman ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Mike Conlon ( Power Construction Company )
Michael Zelisko ( Primera Engineers )
Jared Brewe ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Ronald Boehm ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Amir Moid ( Sargent & Lundy )
Pinit Wichaimethawee ( Wolf Point Engineers & Contractors )
kevin carmody ( V1 Media/Informed Infrastructure )
Ivy Li ( exp US Services Inc. )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )
Satyapal Patel
Mindy Flaherty ( Hilti )
Mayren Mata ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Agnieszka Horoszko-Ligas ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Edgardo Santana ( ATMI Precast )
Gary Hall ( VCNA Prairie Material )
Jeff Diqui ( International Masonry Institute )
Jose Estrada ( USG Corporation )
Yelena Straight ( USG Corporation Research Center )
Zhang Chen ( Garza Karhoff Enginnering llc )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
David Nauheimer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Orwin Youngquist ( TERRA Engineering, Ltd. )
Derek Skolnik ( Kinemetrics, Inc. )
John Ashton ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Kevin Dommer ( Jensen Hughes )
Lukasz Bukowski ( SOM )
Jonathan Tavarez ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
Brett Young
Zhang Chen ( Garza Karhoff Enginnering llc )
Victor Salcedo
Rashid Ahmed ( Walker Parking Consultants )
David Bilow ( Harry O. Hefter - Associates, Inc. )
Thomas Behringer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
George Krupa ( Retired )
Abhiram Tammana ( THORNTON TOMASETTI )
Ken Nizamuddin ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Craig Cleland ( DB Sterlin C )
Mehmet Civelek ( DB Sterlin Consultants, Inc. )
Clark Baurer ( Clark T. Baurer Structural Engineer )
Walt Flood ( Flood Testing Labs, Inc. )
Alex Sierienko ( WSP USA )
Phil Shea ( Prairie Material )
Elaine Shapiro ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Kerry Romack ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Kevin Griebenow ( FERC )
Elisabeth Stump ( HBK Engineering, LLC )
Ben Tark ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Roman Vovchak ( TranSystems )
Mark Prikazsky ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Justin Cline ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Christopher Bove ( exp US Services )
Karolis Kozys ( Fuhrmann Engineering )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Lamyae Reklaoui ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure )
Mark Palace ( CA Ventures )
Josh Brickman ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Bethany Myelle ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Lucas Cusack ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Dave Erickson ( McHugh Construction )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Jess Chonich ( Humanscale )
Eamonn Connolly ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Anantha Chittur ( BASE )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein & Hoffman )
Robert Lau ( mwrdgc )
Eric Guenther ( Forefront Structural Engineers )
Melissa Marrero ( ASGG )
Nuria Abad Sanz
Jason Krohn ( Precast/Prestressed Concrete Institute )
Chelsea Zdawczyk ( ARUP )
GARRETT CORBETT ( DAVID MASON AND ASSOCIATES )
Jeremy Kirk ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Jessy Rojas ( EFK Moen, LLC )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Robert B. Johnson
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )