November 5, 2019 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm


Michael Stein P.E., Schlaich Bergermann Partner​

In his 25 year long career with Schlaich Bergermann Partner, Michael has designed projects around the world in different areas of advanced structural engineering, such as lightweight cable roofs, transparent facades, innovative bridges and moveable structures. He believes in the creative skills of engineers and the potential benefits of an integrated design approach for construction projects. Michael founded the New York branch office of SBP in New York in 2004 and has since been leading the North American Operations as Managing Director and Partner.

Michael's projects have received numerous awards, including the Arthur G. Hayden Medal for the Duisburg Bridge in 2003, the 2006 OCEA Award of Merit for the Liberty Bridge, the 2013 ACEC National Recognition Award for the Phyllis Tilley Bridge, and the SEAoNY Award for Excellence in Structural Engineering in 2014 for the Consol Energy Wingtip Bridge.

Michael has also taught extensively and was the Bedford Professor at the School of Architecture of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute from 2010-2014.

Michael will be discussing Past And Principles - A Procedure to Cultivate Creative Engineering at SBP. Over the past four decades Schlaich Bergermann Partner has been active internationally in a number of diverse fields, from the design of celebrated buildings and bridges to the development of renewable energy technologies. Within this wide range of experience, there remains a continuing focus on innovation in our work, as shown by examples such as our lightweight cable structures, introduction of novel materials, and new approaches to bridge design.  We believe innovation is the key to success in engineering, but there is no simple path to implement it into our daily work routines.

"Past And Principles - A Procedure to Cultivate Creative Engineering" is one of the methods we at Schlaich Bergermann Partner use to foster a culture of innovation.  We integrate a look back at the historical accomplishments of some of the most celebrated engineers in our industry with a focus on the fundamental principles of what made their work so innovative in its time.  We then seek to creatively apply these innovative principles into new structures in a contemporary context.  This presentation will use project examples of how this technique has been used to create new innovative structures and explain how they were realized.    

Location:

150 N. Riverside Plaza
Century Room
Chicago, IL

Program:

5:00 - 6:00 pm - Reception (cash bar, complimentary hors d'oeuvres)
6:00 - 7:00 pm - Lecture

Cost:

Free! Use the link to the right to RSVP and guarantee your place. 

1 CEU will be issued for this event.

 

The Structural Engineers Foundation is an independent, non-profit charitable organization dedicated to one goal: the advancement of structural engineering. To attain this goal, and thus prepare for tomorrow's horizons, the SEF has committed itself to sponsoring and funding scholarships, lectures, awards, publications, and research - all aimed at improving structural engineers and structural engineering.

 

* Photo of Cable-Net Roof in Wolfsburg Germany courtesy of Schlaich Bergermann Partner

1

Participants

Kristen Erickson ( Pepper Construction )
Michael Hausfeld ( Ghafari Associates )
George Krupa ( Lakeshore Engineering, LLC )
Candice McCouch ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
M. Basar Civelek ( DB Sterlin Consultants, Inc. )
Elaine Shapiro ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
John Duque ( Stantect )
Emilie Becq-Giraudon ( Chicago Department of Transportation )
Brian McElhatten ( ARUP )
Jonathan Pearson ( EXP )
Dana McKane ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Juan Rodriguez ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Alejandro Fernandez ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Edmund Schloss ( ARUP )
Nuria Abad Sanz ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Jerome Tobolski ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Christopher Brown ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Zachary Treece ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Salvatore DiBernardo ( Ciorba Group )
William Baker ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Hongyi Yu ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Steve Citko ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Emily Larson ( Burns & McDonnell )
Eric Brunning ( Arup )
Craig Collins ( Drucker Zajdel Structural Engineers )
William Ipema ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Andrew Keaschall ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Chelsea Zdawczyk ( ARUP )
Jonathan Lewis ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Eamonn Connolly ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
John Viise ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Jeremy Kirk ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Ian Xiao ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Wandi Liu ( SOM )
Hailey Arterburn ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Aditya Kulkarni ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
William Godfrey ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Daniel Koch ( DeSimone )
Dave Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Patrick Ragan ( WSP )
Joseph Porada ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Mayren Mata ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Steven Jastrzebski ( Sargent & Lundy )
Craig Cleland ( Jacobs Engineering )
Zachary Haney
Tejasvee Prasad ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Kamel Bilal ( Stantec )
Don Jabczynski ( S.E. Enhancements, LLC )
Ken Nizamuddin ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Kerry Romack ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Nihar Shah ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Ciorba Group )
Nezar Abraham ( Consulting - Forensic - Property Loss )
Eduardo Prieto ( Cordogan Clark & Associates )
GARRETT CORBETT ( DAVID MASON AND ASSOCIATES )
Kathryn Eckhoff ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Jonathan Tavarez ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
Jennifer Deem ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Elizabeth Brewer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
David Petlicki ( Baldridge and Associates )
Jie Yang ( Jacobs Engineering )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )
Daniel Morton ( Burns & McDonnell )
Courtney Perrin ( C.E. Anderson & Associates, P.C. )
Matthew Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Omet Morales ( Leidos )
Michael Stein ( schlaich bergermann and partner lp )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )
Lauren Rush ( C.E. Anderson & Associates )
Christopher Cichon ( CE Anderson & Associates )
Juan Moreno ( C.E. Anderson & Associates )
Abdul Waheed Mohammed ( Quigg Engineering, Inc. )
Andy Valinskas ( Epstein )
RU$$ELL ROBIN$ON ( A. Epstein & Sons International )
Peter Busch ( HNTB )
Emilie Becq-Giraudon ( Chicago Department of Transportation )
Victor Salcedo ( GERB Vibration Control Systems, Inc. )
Jorge Medina ( Leidos )
Kevin Griebenow ( FERC )
Matthew Wagner ( Raths Raths and Johnson Inc )
William Baker ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Lamyae Reklaoui ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure LLC )
Justin Mickens ( TranSystems )
Li Yan
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
David Nauheimer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Rae sung Lee ( Wight and Company )
Tom Harrison ( Holabird & Root, LLC )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Edgardo Santana ( ATMI Precast )
Robert Pennington ( Cannon Design )
Prateek Sangal ( Leidos Engineering )