October 22, 2021 - 12:00pm to 1:15pm

Checking the Pulse of the Illinois Construction & Engineering Industry

This program is an SEAOI webinar, with curated panelists discussing timely topics relevant and important to the Illinois construction and engineering industry. We will live stream the third Friday of every other month at noon and recorded content will always be available if possible. 

You must register BEFORE 2 PM ON October 20TH to receive a code to access the live event.

October 2021 Discussion: Meet the IDOT BBS Structural Services Section

Join us for an interactive discussion about the IDOT Structural Services Section. The panelists will provide detailed insight for all experience levels, including an overview of current projects, internal processes, and specific improvements. A discussion of best practices can be applied to current projects at all stages of development.

Moderator

  • Carl Puzey: IDOT BBS Bureau Chief


Panelists

  • Tim Armbrecht: IDOT Structural Services Section Chief
  • Ruben Boehler: IDOT Structural Ratings & Permits Unit Chief
  • Bob Perkins: IDOT Local Bridge Unit Chief
  • Victor Veliz: IDOT Bridge Investigations & Repair Plans Unit Chief
  • William Beisner: IDOT Bridge Management & Inspection Unit Chief


How to Watch the Panel Discussion

This webinar is FREE to all attendees but you must register before 2 PM on October 20th.
You will receive an email confirmation with a personalized link to view the webinar page shortly before the event.  

Zoom is offering live closed captioning to users through Fall 2021. If you want it, you need to complete a request form here.

 

Moderator

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carl PuzeyIDOT BBS Bureau Chief

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Armbrecht - IDOT Structural Services Section Chief

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ruben Boehler - IDOT Structural Ratings & Permits Unit Chief

 

 

 

 

 


Bob Perkins - IDOT Local Bridge Unit Chief

 

 

 

 

 

Victor Veliz - IDOT Bridge Investigations & Repair Plans Unit Chief

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

William Beisner - IDOT Bridge Management & Inspection Unit Chief

 

1

Participants

Elisa Godinez ( Garza Karhoff Engineering, LLC )
Luke Martin ( Garza Karhoff Engineering )
Andrew Underwager ( HR Green )
Michael Haley ( Lin Engineering, Ltd. )
Derek Boeldt ( Jacobs )
Michael Brink ( Illinois Tollway )
Alicia Kamischke ( Prairie Engineers P.C. )
Joseph Lowrance ( Farnsworth Group )
Tamera Depke ( Prairie Engineers )
Jonathan Pearson ( EXP )
Trisha Butcher ( Knight Engineers & Architects )
Vinod Patel ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Craig Cleland ( Jacobs Engineering )
Michael Haynie ( EXP )
Kenton Zinn ( Michael Baker International, Inc. )
Dan Abraham ( HBM Engineering Group LLC )
Dan Abraham
Victor Sanchez ( FARNSWORTH GROUP )
Phillip Gregory ( Farnsworth Group, Inc. )
Lawrence Kirchner ( TranSystems )
Jessy Rojas ( Horner & Shifrin, Inc. )
Tyler Ziegler ( Civil Design Inc. )
Brett Russell ( EXP )
Jorge Medina ( Burns and McDonnell )
Derek Cochran ( Crawford Murphy & Tilly, Inc. )
John Leary ( Gannett Fleming )
Ewa Mroczek ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Mustafa Alobaidi ( HBM Engineering Group, LLC )
Joseph Heger ( Crawford, Murphy & Tilly )
Zaida Morillo ( Primera Engineers, LTD )
M. Basar Civelek ( Atlas Engineering Group LTD. )
Vincent Tabor ( Lin Engineering, Ltd. )
Brenda Garza Karhoff ( Garza Karhoff Engineering, LLC )
Dan Carroll ( Knight E/A )
Dennis Morgan ( Michael Baker International, Inc. )
José Medero ( ESD (Environmental Systems Design, Inc) )
Tina Revzin ( TranSystems )
Monica Crinion ( AECOM )
Lawrence Kirchner ( TranSystems )
Michael Quirin ( HDR )
Jennifer Pazdon ( CAST CONNEX Corporation )
Joseph Hosanna ( Gannett Fleming )
Jared Thoele ( Hanson Professional Services, Inc. )
Zaida Morillo ( Primera Engineers, LTD )
Sam Mittal ( Horner & Shifrin, Inc. )
Chris Knipp ( Jacobs )
Jie Yang ( Jacobs Engineering )
Bogdan Dykyy ( AECOM )
Sarah Johnson ( Prairie Engineers )
Jason Sandoval ( AECOM )
Jim Surber ( Benesch )
Chase Connor ( Hurst-Roche Engineers, Inc. )
Moshe Cohen ( Kaskaskia Engineering Group )
Mustapha Ibrahim ( WSP )
Sarah Czaplicki ( Czaplicki Lopez, PLLC )
Richard Pierce ( Richard C Pierce & Associates, LLC )
Matt Joost ( Thouvenot, Wade & Moerchen, Inc. )
Daniel Lutz ( Oates Associates )
Matthew Pregmon ( AECOM )
Cody Gastel ( TranSystems )
William Colletti ( TranSystems )
Robert Peters ( TranSmart )
Jason Schneider ( Collins Engineers )
Carl Peterson ( WJE (retired) )
Justin Mickens ( Parsons )
Jared Thoele ( Hanson Professional Services, Inc. )
Ewa Mroczek ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Larry Gowler ( HMG Engineers )
James Hamelka ( Collins Engineers, Inc )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Yi-Ming Lan ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Vinod Patel ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Deborah Hodges ( Golden Square )
Anna Dukes ( TranSystems )
Joseph Mickow ( TranSystems )
Lidija Scekic ( Atlas Engineering Group, Ltd. )
Lance Peterman ( HDR Engineering, Inc. )
Adam Stec ( Baxter & Woodman, Inc )
Amber Seiber ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Phillip Frey ( T.Y. Lin International )
Michelle Lipinski ( Rubino Engineering, Inc. )
spiros pantazis ( t.y.lin international )
Kristen Fields ( TERRA Engineering, Ltd. )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Jason Dreyer ( Oates Associates )
Joseph Heger ( Crawford, Murphy & Tilly )
Patrick Hannemann ( Hanson Professional Services Inc. )
Jamal Grainawi ( WSP USA )
Bryan Swanson ( Maurer-Stutz, Inc. )
Nihar Shah ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Chris Linneman ( EFK Moen )
Dan Filice ( Gannett Fleming, Inc. )
Roman Vovchak ( TranSystems )
Vincent Tabor ( Lin Engineering, Ltd. )
Christopher Stine ( AECOM )
John Dietrick ( Michael Baker International )
Johann Aakre ( Michael Baker International )
Kenton Zinn ( Michael Baker International, Inc. )
Joseph Kauzlarich ( Michael Baker International )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Michael Baker International )