May 7, 2019 - 5:00pm to 8:00pm

Finalist Presentations

Please join us on Tuesday, May 7, 2019, as the Finalists from the Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards make their presentations to our panel of distinguished judges. This event will carry at least 1.0 hour of continuing education credit, and CE certificates will be emailed to all attendees. 

Location

To accommodate the higher attendance at our most popular dinner meeting of the year, we are pleased to once again host the May Dinner Meeting will be held at Petterino's, 150 N. Dearborn, Chicago, IL. Valet parking is available at the entrance on Dearborn.  

Attendees should enter at 50 West Randolph. The entrance is marked "Petterino's Banquets."

Menu

First Course - Petterino's House Salad: Mixed Greens, Carrots, Radish, Cucumbers

Main Course (choose one at registration)

  • Chicken Armando: Parmesan Crusted Chicken Breast, Asparagus
  • Housemade Potato Gnocchi: Tomato Vodka Sauce (Vegetarian)
  • Potato-Crusted Whitefish, Roasted Cauliflower

Sweet Finale - Freshly Baked Chocolate Chip Cookies and Fudge Brownies (served family style) 

Thanks to our Exclusive Event Sponsor!

Thanks to the generous support of our exclusive event sponsor, Atlas Tube, each attendee will receive a complimentary drink ticket to be used for the signature cocktail of the evening – Atlas Tube G & T – or beverage of their choice.

Congratulations to our Finalists!

  • 41st Street Steel Arch Pedestrian Bridge, AECOM
  • 905 W Fulton, FOREFRONT Structural Engineers
  • Brother James Gaffney, FSC, Student Center, Wight & Company
  • C.H. Robinson Midwest Headquarters, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Chicago Union Station Great Hall Restoration, Klein and Hoffman, Inc.
  • Circa, Cary Kopczynski & Company
  • Dale Gardner Veterans Memorial Bridge, Parsons
  • Glenstone II Art Museum, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Hotel Julian, TGRWA
  • I-240 MemFix4 CMGC, Alfred Benesch & Company
  • Kinematic Sculpture; Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Lake Shore Drive Residence, The Structural Group
  • Mackinac Bridge Paint Platforms, Ruby + Associates
  • Manhattan Loft Gardens, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • One Bennett Park, Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.
  • Rufus 2.0 Spheres, Magnusson Klemencic Associates
  • Theater on the Lake, Clark T Baurer Structural Engineering
  • Trumpf Inc. Smart Factory, IMEG Corp.
  • Wrigley Field Renovation, Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.

Registration

The registration fee is $55 for members and $75 for non-members. Please register by May 3rd to be included in the food count.  Reservations made after that time will be accommodated if possible, but cannot be guaranteed. 

Cancellation Policy

If you make a reservation and cannot attend, please cancel by May 1st.  If you do not cancel by that time, please send a colleague in your place, as you will be charged.

 

 

1
1

Participants

David Petlicki ( Baldridge and Associates )
Don Jabczynski ( S.E. Enhancements, LLC )
Yasmin Chaudhry ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Donald Hamlin ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
T. John Wysockey ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
Noel Outlaw ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
Steve Muzzillo ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
Mike Bronson ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
John Jaglinski ( IMEG Corp )
Benjamin Pavlich ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Abhiram Tammana ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Mary Jane Davis ( SEAOI )
Myles Badour ( Ruby & Associates )
Peter Busch ( HNTB )
Jose Medero ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Enji Paul Papazisi ( HNTB Corporation )
Lawrence Kirchner ( TranSystems )
Quinne Chessman ( Thornton Tomasetti )
David Weihing ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Gregory Hasbrouck ( Parsons )
Salvatore DiBernardo ( Ciorba Group )
Terrence McDonald ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
MIke Eichten ( AECOM )
Michael Murphy ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
William Bast ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Debra Hoegemeyer ( Uptown Structural Engineering LLC )
Camille Loudenback ( Klein and Hoffman )
Josh Dortzbach ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Jennifer Deem ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Robert B. Johnson
Ronald Klemencic ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Christine Freisinger ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
David Nauheimer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Justin Mickens ( TranSystems )
Martin White ( TGRWA, LLC )
Roger Reckers ( TGRWA, LLC )
Matthew Anderson ( TGRWA, LLC )
Tom Muth ( Atlas Tube )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Michael Wysockey ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
Jovica Grbic ( Wight & Company )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
Matthew Arnold ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Ciorba Group )
Patricia Maid ( Milhouse Engineering & Construction, Inc. )
R. Shankar Nair ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Matthew Wagner ( Raths Raths and Johnson Inc )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Ronald Johnson ( Johnson Engineering Systems )
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein & Hoffman )
Eduardo Prieto ( Cordogan Clark & Associates )
Alka Nayyar ( Nayyar & Nayyar International, Inc. )
Maria Citko ( guest )
Steve Citko ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Deborah Zroka ( Milhouse Engineering & Construction, Inc. )
Howard Tenner ( HLR Engineering )
Saurabh Mittal ( Horner & Shifrin, Inc. )
Bethany Myelle ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Jennifer Diggs ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
Nuria Abad Sanz ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Rachel Jackson ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Ben Tark ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Nishan Pethiyagoda ( Hilti, Inc. )
Georges Abdallah ( Wight & Company )
Sarv Nayyar ( Nayyar & Nayyar International, Inc. )
Steven Jastrzebski ( Sargent & Lundy )
Rae sung Lee ( Wight and Company )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Josh Brickman ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Danielle Kleinhans ( Concrete Reinforcing Steel Institute )
Gianluca Cusatis ( Northwestern University )
Robert Forest ( Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture LLP )
Rebekah Scheinfeld ( Chicago Department of Transportation )
Kevin Carmody ( V1 Media/Informed Infrastructure Magazine )
Mike Pfeffer ( Related Midwest, LLC )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )