May 8, 2018 - 5:15pm to 8:00pm

Finalist Presentations

Please join us on Tuesday, May 8, as the Finalists from the Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards make their presentations to our panel of distinguished judges. This event will carry at least 1.0 hour of continuing education credit, and CE certificates will be emailed to all attendees. 

Congratulations to all of the 2018 finalists!
S.K.Y. Restaurant; The Structural Group
Paramount Theater Conversion, Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc.
CTF Tianjin, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Wolf Point East Tower, The Walsh Group
The Yard at Shakespeare Theater, Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.
Manulife Place +15 Pedestrian Bridge, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Ryan/Walter Athletic Facility, Northwestern University, WSP
Wiikiaami, Pierce Engineers
Washington Wabash Elevated Train Station, EXP US Services, Inc.
Salesforce Tower, Magnusson Klemencic Associates
Kellogg Global Hub, Northwestern University, Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.
Chicago's Shakespeare Theater Movable Towers, Klein and Hoffman, Inc.
Short Baseline Neutrino Near & Far Detector Buildings, Holabird & Root, LLC
New Trier High School Addition, Wight & Company
Wilson CTA Station, HNTB Corporation
I-55 & Lake Shore Drive Interchange, AECOM
403 N Wabash, James McHugh Construction Co.
St. Anthony Parkway Bridge, Parsons
 

Location

To accommodate the higher attendance at our most popular dinner meeting of the year, we are pleased to once again host the May Dinner Meeting will be held at Petterino's, 150 N. Dearborn, Chicago, IL. Valet parking is available at the entrance on Dearborn.  

Attendees should enter at 50 West Randolph. The entrance is marked "Petterino's Banquets."

Menu

First Course - Petterino's House Salad: Mixed Greens, Carrots, Radish, Cucumbers

Main Course (choose one at registration)

  • Chicken Armando: Parmesan Crusted Chicken Breast, Asparagus
  • Housemade Potato Gnocchi: Tomato Vodka Sauce (Vegetarian)
  • Potato Crusted Whitefish, Roasted Cauliflower

Sweet Finale - Freshly Baked Chocolate Chip Cookies and Fudge Brownies (served family style) 

Registration

The registration fee is $55 for members and $75 for non-members. Please register by May 4th to guarantee your place. Reservations made after that time will be accomodated if possible, but cannot be guaranteed. 

Cancellation Policy

If you make a reservation and cannot attend, please cancel by May 4th.   If you do not cancel by that time, please send a colleague in your place, as you will be charged.

1
1

Participants

CARMELO CASTILLO ( BURNS & MCDONNELL ENGINEERING )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Ronald Boehm ( Consultant )
Patrick Ragan ( WSP )
Daniel Roig ( Roig Associates )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Fernando Saz ( The Structural Group )
Matthew Parkolap ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Kevin Chang ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Randy Herbstman ( WSP USA Inc )
Steve Citko ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Michael Cook ( Forefront Structural Engineers )
Ronald Klemencic ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Patrick Harrison ( GZA Geo-Environmental )
Bill Ipema ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Taylor Dodson ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Matthew Aquino ( Wight & Company )
Ahraaz Qureishi ( Pierce Engineers )
Johann Aakre ( HNTB Corporation )
Todd Whisenhunt ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Chris Stine ( AECOM )
Eamonn Connolly ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Nikki Pall ( Holabird & Root )
Martin Furrer ( Parsons )
Hershel Bhat ( Klein & Hoffman )
Jon Carag ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Salvatore DiBernardo ( Ciorba Group )
William Bast ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Toby Mitchell ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Saranthip Koh
Aaron Mazeika ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
James Pawlikowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Catherine Baker ( AIA Chicago )
Frank Lombardo ( University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
Mike Sturino ( Illinois Road and Transportation Builders Association )
Jeff Yoders ( Engineering News-Record )
Grant Ulrich ( City of Chicago Department of Buildings )
Lamyae Reklaoui ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure LLC )
Steven Offringa ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Terry Cakebread ( LUSAS )
Wilson Smith ( ECS Midwest, LLC )
Bernardo Martinez-Tarin ( ECS Midwest, LLC )
Jakub Szewczyk ( Brindley Engineering )
Brian Boysen ( Burns & McDonnell )
Nezar Abraham ( Brindley Engineering Corp. )
Kevin Mesyef ( Engineering Systems, Inc. )
Joseph Lowrance ( Farnsworth Group )
Slawomir Domagala ( Brindley Engineering )
Derek Skolnik ( Kinemetrics, Inc. )
Don Jabczynski ( S.E. Enhancements, LLC )
Debra Hoegemeyer ( Uptown Structural Engineering LLC )
Jon Sfura ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Mohsen Farahany ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Jonathan Tavarez ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
Robert Halvorson ( WSP )
R. Shankar Nair ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Harry Kuchma ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Fernando Saz ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Ruth Scifo ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
James Swanson ( WSP )
Gregory Lakota ( WSP )
Matthew Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Eduardo Prieto ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Maria Citko ( none )
Elayna Citko ( LifeSource )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )
Robert B. Johnson
Tom Spiridis ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Agnieszka Horoszko-Ligas ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Paul Papazisi ( HNTB Corporation )
Mary Lou Kutska ( HNTB Corporation )
Tony Shkurti ( HNTB Corporation )
Adam Panzarella ( HNTB Corporation )
James Szczupaj ( HNTB Corporation )
Sokol Lluri ( HNTB Corporation )
Mark Becherer ( HNTB Corporation )
Adam Haus ( SEAOI )
Mary Jane Davis ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Camille Loudenback ( Klein and Hoffman )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
Bobby Lau ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
John Siwula ( GZA )
Dipal Vimawala ( AECOM )
Amish Bhatt ( AECOM )
Demir Dabezic ( AECOM )
Mike Eichten ( AECOM )
Jixing He ( AECOM )
RAE SUNG LEE ( Wight and Company )
Richard Pierce ( Pierce Engineers )
Sandy Lampman ( Pierce Engineers )
Ryan Koehn ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
David Petlicki ( SP Engineers Ltd. )
Ken Nizamuddin ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Ronald Johnson ( Johnson Engineering Systems )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Stephanie Denny ( Holabird & Root, LLC )
Tom Harrison ( Holabird & Root, LLC )
Carol Post ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Christine Freisinger ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Bethany Myelle ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein & Hoffman )