May 2, 2017 -
5:15pm to 8:00pm

Finalist Presentations

Please join us on Tuesday, May 2, as the Finalists from the Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards make their presentations to our panel of distinguished judges. This event will carry at least 1.0 hour of continuing education credit, and CE certificates will be emailed to all attendees. 

See who's coming!

 

Location

To accommodate the higher attendance at our most popular dinner meeting of the year, we are pleased to announce that the May Dinner Meeting will be held at Petterino's, 150 N. Dearborn, Chicago, IL. Valet parking is available at the entrance on Dearborn.  

Attendees should enter at 50 West Randolph. The entrance is marked "Petterino's Banquets."

Menu

Petterino's House Salad: Mixed Greens, Carrots, Radish, Cucumbers

Main Course (choose one at registration)
•    Chicken Armando: Parmesan Crusted Chicken Breast, Asparagus
•    Housemade Potato Gnocchi: Tomato Vodka Sauce (Vegetarian)
•    Potato Crusted Whitefish, Roasted Cauliflower

Sweet Finale - Freshly Baked Chocolate Chip Cookies and Fudge Brownies (served family style) 

Registration

The registration fee is $55 for members and $75 for non-members. Please register by April 27 to guarantee your place. Reservations made after that time will be accomodated if possible, but cannot be guaranteed. 

Cancellation Policy

If you make a reservation and cannot attend, please cancel by April 27.   If you do not cancel by that time, please send a colleague in your place, as you will be charged.

 


The Finalists

Chicago Riverwalk
Chicago, IL
Alfred Benesch & Co.

Image courtesy of Kate Joyce

 


Duke University Chapel
Durham, NC
Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.

Image courtesy of WJE

 


Hancher Auditorium Replacement Facility, The University of Iowa
Iowa City, Iowa
Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.

Image courtesy of Thornton Tomasetti
 


Hanking Tower (Rolansberg)
Shenzhen, China
Halvorson and Partners – A WSP|Parsons Brinckerhoff Company

Image courtesy of Morphosis Architects


Hard Rock Stadium
Miami Gardens, Florida
Ruby+Associates, Inc.

Image courtesy of Hillsdale

 


JTI Headquarters
Geneva, Switzerland
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

Image courtesy of Hufton + Crow

 


Kentucky Lake Bridge
Cadiz/Trigg Counties, Kentucky
Michael Baker International, Inc.

Image courtesy of Portal

 


River Point Tower
Chicago, Illinois, U.S
Magnusson Klemencic Associates

Image courtesy of MKA

 

 


The Robey + Hollander Hotel
Chicago, IL
FOREFRONT Structural Engineers

Image courtesy of Convexity Development

 


South Air Traffic Control Tower
Chicago, IL
exp US Services, Inc.

Image courtesy of exp


Union Station Transit Center
Chicago, IL
Simpson Gumpertz & Heger

Image courtesy of SGH

 


The Viceroy
Chicago, IL
FOREFRONT Structural Engineers, Inc.

Image courtesy of Goettsch Partners

 

 


Willis Towers Watson - Feature Stair
Chicago, IL
Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.

Image courtesy of Thornton Tomasetti

 

 


Wrightwood Art Gallery Renovation
Chicago, IL
Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.

Image courtesy of Thornton Tomasetti

 

 

1

Participants

Hemal Patel ( Parsons Corporation )
Diarmuid Kelleher ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Matthew Aquino ( Wight & Company )
Majid Mobasseri ( Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd. )
Lamyae Reklaoui ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure LLC )
Tony Shkurti ( HNTB Corporation )
Clyde Baker
Quinton Champer ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Todd Lawford ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Frank Cassada ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Saurabh Mittal ( Ciorba Group, Inc. )
Matthew Wagner ( Raths Raths and Johnson Inc )
Salvatore DiBernardo ( Ciorba Group )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
John Fodor ( Fodor Engineering & Design, LLC )
Daniel Roig ( Roig Associates )
Harry Kuchma ( KRW Consulting Group, LLC )
Terry McDonnell ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Enji Papazisi ( HNTB Corporation )
Christine Freisinger ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Patrick Ragan ( Halvorson and Partners, P.C. )
Mark Converse ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Qifeng Yu ( Illinois Institute of Technology )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Don Jabczynski ( S.E. Enhancements, LLC )
Garret Forkan ( exp )
Daniel Lally ( exp U.S. Services )
Dalal Ashaiji ( exp US Services )
Daniel Gross ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Alloy Kemp ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Jose Medero ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
David Nauheimer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Matthew Dumich ( Adrian Smith Gordon Gill )
Catherine Wetzel ( IIT - Illinois Institute of Technology )
Jon Boyd ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Don Redar ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Rob McManamy ( Builtworlds )
Dan Burke ( Chicago Department of Transportation (CDOT) )
Marsha Harman ( SEAOI - Structural Engineers Association of Illinois )
Mary Jane Davis ( SEAOI )
Kurt Naus ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Ariadne Silva ( Illinois Institute of Technology )
Kremena Dokliev ( Illinois Institute of Technology )
Russell Robinson ( Illinois Institute of Technology )
Gustavo Gonzalez ( Illinois Institute of Technology )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Pegah Farshadmanesh ( Illinois Institute of Technology )
Agnieszka Horoszko-Ligas ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Brian Converse ( Willett, Hofmann & Associates, Inc. )
Stephen Schmitt ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Mike Berkey
Carol Drucker ( Drucker Zajdel Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Lucas Cusack ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )
Eric White ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure )
Howard Tenner ( Milhouse Engineering & Construction, Inc. )
Deborah Zroka ( Milhouse Engineering & Construction, Inc. )
Robert B. Johnson
Andrew Pollastrini ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Kathleen Munson ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Christopher Hart ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Justin Cline ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Bethany Myelle ( Magnusson KIemencic Associates )
Scott Murin ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Josh Dortzbach ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
James Williams ( Michael Baker International )
Nate Sosin ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Eric Wheeler ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Jeremy Kirk ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Terry McDonnell ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Michael Murphy ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Ian Chin ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Eric Fenske ( Halvorson and Partners, P.C. )
Matt Hellenthal ( Alfred Benesch & Co. )
David Ruby ( Ruby + Associates )
Steve Citko ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Alberto Mena ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Maria Citko ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Bruce Burt, PE, SECB ( Ruby + Associates, Inc. )
Vinod Patel ( exp US Services, Inc. )
William Bast ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Mark Prikazsky ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Ronald Johnson ( Johnson Engineering Systems )
Rami Asfahani ( Ciorba Group )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Georges Abdallah ( Wight & Company )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )
Wesley Youman ( CannonDesign )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Jovica Grbic ( Wight & Company )
Raesung Lee ( Wight & Company )
Nuria Abad Sanz ( Wight & Company )
Matthew Aquino ( Wight & Company )
Collin Tierney ( Western Speciality Contractors )
Bob Magruder ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure LLC )
Frank Hashimoto ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )