June 2, 2020 - 5:30pm to 7:00pm

WE ARE LOOKING FORWARD TO SEEING EVERYONE TONIGHT!

PLEASE NOTE THE PROGRAM BEGINS AT 5:30 PM (your Zoom invitation shows a 5 pm start time when the room opens for presenters) 

Presentation Schedule

Finalist Presentations

Finalists from the Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards will make their presentations to our panel of distinguished judges. This event will carry at least 1.0 hour of continuing education credit, and CE certificates will be emailed to all attendees. 

Congratulations to our Finalists!

  • AIRE Ancient Baths Chicago, The Structural Group
  • The Old Chicago Post Office, WSP USA
  • Roselle Road Pedestrian Bridge, Ciorba Group, Inc.
  • Dream Catcher, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • CTA Belmont Gateway Canopy, CastConnex
  • One Thousand Museum, DeSimone Consulting Engineers​
  • Columbia College Chicago Student Center, Rockey Structures, LLC​
  • Chase Center, Magnusson Klemencic Associates​
  • Tower 12, Cary Kopczynski & Company​
  • Willis Tower Repositioning, Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. ​
  • 727 W Madison, WSP USA
  • TH 53 Rochleau Mind Bridge, Parsons
  • Winona Bridge Rehabilitation and Reconstruction, Michael Baker International​
  • University of Maryland College Park, Cole Field House Renovation and Reconstruction, CannonDesign
  • Expo 2020 Dubai Al Wasl Trellis, Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. ​
  • Richard J. Daley College Pedestrian Bridge, CannonDesign
  • 100 Mount St., Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Cloud Buster, Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. ​

Registration 

Registration is free for members and non-members. Please register before noon on Monday, June 1 to receive viewing information and CE Credit. 

Thanks to our Exclusive Event Sponsor!

Did you know Atlas Tube has a selection of presentations to teach your organization about designing with HSS? These live presentations can be modified to suit your needs, and there is no charge!

To see the topics available, and to schedule your own live presentation, please visit Atlas Tube.

 

 

 

1

Participants

Alberto Mena ( Silman )
James Pawlikowski
Charlotte Sauer ( CannonDesign )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Matthew Nelson ( Michael Baker International )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Ashutosh Ranade ( Michael Baker International )
Johann Aakre ( Michael Baker International )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
R. Bradlee Fletcher ( Atlas Tube/JMC Steel Group )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Terry McDonnel
Zachary Treece ( Thornton Tomasetti )
William Bast ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
David Park
Ronald Bert Johnson ( Johnson Engineering Systems )
Ronald Neumann ( Retired )
Rae sung Lee ( Wight and Company )
John Foster ( The Structural Group, Ltd )
Aditya Kulkarni ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Karl Bettinger ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Kremena Dokliev ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Carlos de Oliveira ( Cast Connex Corporation )
Lee Fritz ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Kristine Svehla-Brown ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Indira Oraziman
Kathryn Eckhoff ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Don Jabczynski ( S.E. Enhancements, LLC )
Salvatore Di Bernardo ( Ciorba Group, Inc. )
Brett Sauter ( Ciorba Group )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Ciorba Group )
Rami Asfahani ( Ciorba Group )
Patrick Ragan ( WSP )
Demetria Boatwright ( Raths Raths & Johnson )
Sayed Stoman ( Caldwell Tanks, Inc. )
Mary Jane Davis ( SEAOI )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
Tim Winter ( WSP USA )
Elaine Shapiro ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Matthew Pregmon ( AECOM )
Martin Furrer ( Parsons )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Nishan Pethiyagoda ( Hilti, Inc. )
Rashid Ahmed ( Walker Parking Consultants )
Diego Romero ( Walker Consultants )
Ivy Li ( EXP )
Joseph Hosanna ( Gannett Fleming )
Jeff Ruhde ( Burns & McDonnell )
Daniel Lally ( M2 Engineering )
Nicole Press ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Abhiram Tammana ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Jennifer Traut-Todaro ( AISC - American Institute of Steel Construction )
Robert Pennington ( Cannon Design )
Rebecca McGowan ( CannonDesign )
Bassem Almuti ( Cannon Design )
Nezar Abraham ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Jennifer Anna Pazdon ( Cast Connex )
Stephanie Chiricuta ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Ronald Klemencic ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Matthew Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Kenton Zinn ( Michael Baker International, Inc. )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
Jerome Tobolski ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Joe Porada ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Chris Arjona ( WSP, USA )
Fernando Saz ( The Structural Group )
Eric Wheeler ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Jonathan Sladek ( WSP USA )
Luis Ramirez ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Salvatore DiBernardo ( Ciorba Group )
Benton Johnson ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Jennifer Pazdon ( Cast Connex )
Robert B. Johnson
Chris Arjona ( WSP USA )
Kevin Kuntz ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )
Clark Baurer ( Clark T. Baurer Structural Engineer )
Christine Freisinger ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
Cathleen Jacinto ( FORSE Consulting, LLC )
William Bast ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Corey Van Luchene ( DLZ Indiana, LLC )
Dennis Penepacker ( none )
Timothy Laken ( CBRE )
Fabian Carbajal ( Bohannan Huston, INC )
Ronald Neumann ( Retired )
Jorge Medina ( Leidos )
Seth Hoffman ( Brierley Associates )
ryan mumm ( Champaign County Highway Department )
Robert Sinn ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Kristen Erickson ( Pepper Construction )
Craig Cleland ( Jacobs )
Rachel Jackson ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Stephen Schmitt ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Brian Moen ( ZS LLC )
Nuria Abad Sanz ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Gurmandeep Kaur Saggu ( Illinois Institute of Technology )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar, International, Inc. )
Marcus Woods ( Woods Residential Engineering and Inspection )
Karina Cisneros ( Ciorba Group, Inc )
Justin Mickens ( Parsons Corporation )
Ephraim Dissen ( Brindley Engineering Corp )
Jennifer Deem ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Roman Vovchak ( TranSystems )
Deborah Zroka ( Milhouse Engineering & Construction )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Eduardo Prieto ( Exp Federal )
Lawrence Kirchner ( TranSystems )
Lisa Buntin ( HBM Engineering )
Zachary Haney
Lamyae Reklaoui ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure LLC )
Prateek Sangal ( Leidos Engineering LLC )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Ciorba Group )
Pinit Wichaimethawee ( MWRDGC )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Steven Jastrzebski ( Sargent & Lundy )
Matthew Arnold ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Clark Baurer ( Clark T. Baurer Structural Engineer )
Jennifer Diggs ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Enji Papazisi ( HNTB Corporation )
Yasmin Chaudhry ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Ronald Johnson ( Johnson Engineering Systems )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )