January 7, 2020 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm

This event has reached capacity. if you would like to be added to the wait list, please email office@SEAOI.org.

CTA Red & Purple Modernization: Challenging Constraints Compel Sophisticated Structural Solutions

For Phase One of Red and Purple Modernization (RPM), CTA challenged design-build teams to develop proposals for robust transit infrastructure which could be constructed while maintaining service on portions of its busiest rail line.  The Walsh-Fluor Design-Build Team answered the call with several innovative structural solutions, including precast segmental box girder to be erected using a launching gantry.  The Stantec-led design team, which includes local structural experts from EXP and segmental bridge specialists from Systra IBT, is working hard to meet the demanding multi-disciplinary technical requirements typical of a transit project. 

In this presentation, the RPM Project Team will describe the project requirements and construction challenges which drove decisions to pursue various structural innovations including FRP rebar, precast prestressed concrete beams, and precast post-tensioned segmental box girders.

Learning objectives:

  • Organization of megaprojects
  • Alternate procurement process
  • Structural solutions for challenging constraints
  • Design and construction with community in mind

1 CEU will be issued for this event.

Location

Cliff Dwellers Club
200 S. Michigan Ave, 22nd Floor
Chicago, IL

Menu

Bibb Lettuce and Artichokes
Chicken Marsala
Cheesecake

Registration

Early Bird Registration is $45 for members and $65 for non-members until 11:59pm on December 18th. After that, rates will go up to $55 for members and $75 for non-members respectively.

Cancellation

If you make a reservation and cannot attend, please cancel before Friday, January 3rd. If you do not cancel by that time, please send a colleague in your place, as you will be charged.

Sponsorship Opportunities

Dinner Meeting Sponsor (limit 1 per dinner meeting) - $1,000 

Sponsorship package includes:

  • Recognition in all marketing materials and on SEAOI website
  • Two-minute speaking opportunity from the podium
  • Two registrations for the Dinner Meeting

About the Speakers


Ben Soule, PE, SE
Technical Director, International Bridge Technologies

Ben is Technical Director at international Bridge Technologies, where he has worked on complex bridge designs for the past 25 years.  His specialties include segmental construction, cable-supported bridges and complicated construction staging.  He is a graduate of MIT and UC Berkeley.



Emily Hereford, PE
Structural Engineer, Stantec

Emily is a structural engineer at Stantec with ten years of experience.  Her focus is on transportation projects including both bridges and station structures.  She is a graduate of Northwestern University and Columbia University.  

 


Erin Schultz, PE
Chief Engineer, Walsh Construction

Erin is the Chief Engineer for Walsh Construction Company.  Erin has 20 years of experience specializing in alternate project delivery methods on large complex transportation and bridge projects including the I-395 Signature Bridge in Miami, Florida and the Ohio River Bridge crossings in Louisville, Kentucky.  She is a graduate of University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign.



Carrie Wagener, PE
RPM Deputy Chief Engineer, Chicago Transit Authority

Carrie Wagener, PE, is CTA Deputy Chief Engineer where she oversees the owner's engineering team for Red and Purple Modernization Phase One, CTA's largest ever capital improvement project.  A 12-year CTA veteran, prior to joining the RPM team, Carrie worked in various department including track maintenance, power & way maintenance, safety, and quality assurance.



R. Shankar Nair, PhD, PE, SE, NAE
Senior Vice President, EXP

In his more than 50 years of engineering practice, Shankar had designed structures ranging from the longest-span tied-arch bridge in the world to a building over 1,000 ft tall. He is a member of the National Academy of Engineering and a recipient of SEAOI’s Parmer Award.


 

1

Participants

Robert B. Johnson
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )
Jie Yang ( Jacobs Engineering )
Wenjing Li ( HDR Engineering, Inc. )
Victor VanSanten ( HDR Engineering, Inc. )
Kendra Bleers
Ryan Bersano ( HDR Engineering, Inc. )
Ana Nagy ( HDR Engineering, Inc. )
Lance Peterman ( HDR Engineering, Inc. )
Barry Kravitz ( HDR, Inc. )
Rachel Jackson ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Anna Dukes ( TranSystems )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Steven Jastrzebski ( Sargent & Lundy )
Jennifer Drake ( Jacobs Engineering )
Kent Nusekabel ( H.W. Lochner, Inc. )
Ronald Johnson ( Johnson Engineering Systems )
Robert Lau ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Justin Mickens ( TranSystems )
Nishan Pethiyagoda ( Hilti, Inc. )
Joe Olson ( STV Inc )
Mike Bronson ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
Noel Outlaw ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
Marwa Abdelrahman ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Gary Powell ( Stantec Consulting Services Inc. )
Jonathan Pearson ( EXP )
Dana McKane ( Orion Engineers )
Enji Papazisi ( HNTB Corporation )
Michael Wysockey ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
T. John Wysockey ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
Steve Muzzillo ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
William Amrhein ( Stantec )
Roman Vovchak ( TranSystems )
Lukas Janulis ( Orion Engineers )
Justin Solan ( Orion Engineers )
Maeve Cucolotto ( Orion Engineers )
MEGHANA KOTHA ( H.W.Lochner )
Jeff Ruhde ( Burns & McDonnell )
Peter Busch ( HNTB )
Anastasia Kotsakis ( Collins Engineers )
Connor Mills ( Collins Engineers )
Sean Doumas ( Collins Engineers )
Edgar Nunez ( Collins Engineers )
Matthew Shelton ( H.W. Lochner, Inc. )
Tom Dehlin ( Sargent & Lundy )
Justin Pattison ( TranSystems )
David Nauheimer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Michael Weber ( Euclid Chemical Company )
Omar Alsharbini ( LAKESHORE ENGINEERING LLC )
Gilbert Goodman ( LAKESHORE ENGINEERING LLC )
George Krupa ( Lakeshore Engineering, LLC )
Seth Hoffman ( Brierley Associates )
kurt moehlmann ( basf )
Stephen Schmitt ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Christine Freisinger ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Amber Seiber ( Collins Engineers, Inc. )
Kevin Sido ( Hinshaw & Culbertson )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Ben Soule ( International Bridge Technologies )
Emily Hereford ( Stantec )
Erin Schultz ( Walsh Construction )
Carrie Wagener
R. Shankar Nair ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Hemel Patel ( EXP )