January 8, 2019 - 5:00pm to 7:00pm

Sold Out! Please email office@seaoi.org to be put on the waiting list.

Rainier Square: Game Changer! 

The Rainier Square development in Seattle includes a 1.4 million square-foot, 58-story, 850-foot tall mixed-use tower as the centerpiece. Bracing this tower against wind and seismic demands is a new structural system: a Concrete-Filled, Composite Plate Shear Wall (CF-CPSW) system, or as dubbed by AISC – Speed Core

The contractor’s evaluation of the system as compared to a traditional reinforced concrete core revealed a time savings of 8 months, out of a total of 30 months, which will truly be a game changer. Developed by MKA in collaboration with Purdue University and The University at Buffalo with generous support from the Charles Pankow Foundation and AISC, Speed Core is ready for implementation across the country. Ron Klemencic’s presentation will share details of the project, system, research results, lessons learned, and prospects for the future.

Attendees will earn 1.0 hour of CEU. CE certificates will be emailed after the event.

About the Speaker

 

Ron Klemencic, P.E., S.E., Hon. AIA, Chairman and C.E.O. of Magnusson Klemencic Associates (MKA)

Known for his creative, practical design solutions, Ron’s most recent innovation—a cutting-edge, composite steel frame—is the result of a 15-year research project currently being implemented in Seattle’s Rainier Square. “A proof of concept,” the revolutionary new “sandwich panel system” uses a steel-concrete composite core wall to shave months off the construction schedule and reduces costs compared to traditional concrete core systems.

 

Location

Cliff Dwellers Club
200 S. Michigan Ave, 22nd Floor
Chicago, IL  

Menu

  • Bibb Lettuce and Artichoke Salad

  • Sauteed Lemon Sole

  • Tiramisu

The evening begins with a cocktail hour at 5:15 pm. Dinner will be served at 6 pm, and the presentation will start shortly thereafter.  

Registration

The registration fee is $55 for members/$75 for non-members.

Cancellation

If you make a reservation and cannot attend, please cancel before Friday, January 4th. If you do not cancel by that time, please send a colleague in your place, as you will be charged.

1

Participants

Daksh Patel ( IIT )
Zachary Haney ( IIT )
Leutrim Demiri ( IIT )
Hamza Sekkak ( IIT )
Jorge Medina ( Leidos Engineering )
Daniel Morton ( Burns & McDonnell )
Christina Harber ( AISC )
Larry Kruth ( AISC )
Charles Carter ( AISC )
Jennifer Traut-Todaro ( AISC - American Institute of Steel Construction )
Joseph Dardis ( AISC - American Institute of Steel Construction )
Jonathan Tavarez ( AISC )
Luke Johnson ( AISC )
Daniel Lally ( exp U.S. Services )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein & Hoffman )
Matthew Arnold ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates )
Lisa Viker ( Vector Corrosion Technologies )
Brian Pailes ( Vector Corrosion Services )
Justin Mickens ( TranSystems Corporation )
Ben Tark ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Robert B. Johnson
Rashid Ahmed ( Walker Consultants )
Haris Latic ( TY Lin )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Salvatore DiBernardo ( Ciorba Group )
Sarv Nayyar ( Nayyar & Nayyar International, Inc. )
Nezar Abraham ( Rimkus Consulting Group, Inc )
David Petlicki ( Baldridge and Associates )
Ikbal Lebbi ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Marc Anderson ( Sargent & Lundy )
Sean Pfeiffer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Lauren Daly ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Kevin Huberty ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
John McLean ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Thomas Behringer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Ryan Foley ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Saranthip Koh ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Arek Mazurek ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Dixey Arterburn ( Skidmore, Owings, & Merrill )
John Zils ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Christopher Brown ( SOM )
Aditya Kulkarni ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Negar Kamali ( SOM )
Akhil Sharma ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Don Redar ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Don Cox ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Todd Lawford ( Bulley and Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Alex Fiebig ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
James Masterfield ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Bethany Myelle ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Lucas Cusack ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Jennifer Diggs
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Ron Klemencic ( MKA )
Paul Papazisi ( HNTB Corporation )
Keli Dudek ( KeliAnn Engineering )
Rae sung Lee ( Wight and Company )
Steve Elver ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Kevin Conroy ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Derek Skolnik ( Kinemetrics, Inc. )
Eduardo Prieto ( Cordogan Clark & Associates )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Walt Flood IV ( Flood Testing Labs, Inc. )
Carol Drucker ( Drucker Zajdel Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Edmund Schloss ( ARUP )
GARRETT CORBETT ( DAVID MASON AND ASSOCIATES )
Scott Conwell ( International Masonry Institute )
Andrew Conwell ( UIUC )
Robert Lau ( mwrdgc )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Kevin Sido ( Hinshaw & Culbertson )
Michelle Gillette-Murphy ( MWRDGC )
William Bast ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Georges Abdallah ( Wight & Company )
Shelley Finnigan ( ArcelorMittal )
Stephanie Hautzinger ( CannonDesign )
David Nauheimer ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Stephen Schmitt ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Josh Brickman ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
R. Bradlee Fletcher ( Atlas Tube/JMC Steel Group )
Sara Davis ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Matthew Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
John Wysockey ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
Michael Wysockey ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
Steve Muzzillo ( Thatcher Foundations )
Noel Outlaw ( Thatcher Foundations )