October 26, 2016 -
8:00am to 5:00pm

 

The Structural Engineers Association of Illinois is pleased to announce the Sixth Annual Structures Symposium, which provides a forum for engineers to share analysis, design, and construction information from recent projects with unique and/or distinguishing characteristics. Attendance typically represents a diverse cross-section of all aspects of the profession, including: design, construction management, material suppliers, academia, general contracting, and owners’ representatives.

Please register by Friday, October 21 to guarantee your place. Registrations made after that time will be accommodated if possible, but we cannot guarantee that space will be available. 

Register online now!

 

Keynote Address: Adam Reed Tucker - Thinking Outside the Box

SEAOI is delighted to welcome Adam Reed Tucker to present the keynote address at the Structures Symposium. Mr. Tucker works in collaboration with The LEGO Group to design and distribute the LEGO Architecture line, and his exhibit Brick by Brick, featuring over a dozen giant constructions, may be viewed at the Museum of Science and Industry in Chicago through February 2017. Throughout his professional career, Adam has worked to develop educational programs to bring a greater understanding and appreciation in the areas of architecture, engineering, art, science and design.

"In my journey of working with the Lego brick, my interests have been to teach others not just about architecture and design but the engineering that goes hand in hand with these concepts. I strive to use a familiar medium to help people understand and think about the engineering that goes into their daily lives and in the world around them. It seems like an easy concept for many in the fields of art, architecture, design and engineering but I have discovered a joy in showing audiences and helping them figure out the structure that is planned in items they experience and count on every day. Every project I create takes these concepts into account and my latest large scale project, the Brick by Brick exhibit at the Museum of Science and Industry showcases this the most - not only talking about the architecture of well-known landmarks but focusing on the structure and engineering forces that are behind each. My presentation will look into my journey into this field and my personal interests in art, architecture, engineering and design are all highlighted as I discuss how I work to create with the Lego brick as a medium and the concepts I incorporate."

 

Technical Program

The Symposium is comprised of a single day-long session including continental breakfast and a group luncheon.  In addition to the keynote address, the Symposium includes thirteen half-hour presentations.  Attendees of the Symposium receive 7.5 hours of continuing education credit. 

Read more about the presenters and projects here. 

7:15 am  Registration Opens, Breakfast, Visit Exhibitors
8:00 - 8:05 amProgram Begins: Welcome Remarks and Overview
8:05 - 8:35 amChicago Riverwalk
Matthew Hellenthal, Alfred Benesch & Co.
8:35 - 9:05 amColossus TV
Jacob Phipps, Raker Rhodes Engineering LLC
9:05 - 9:35 amOKO Tower
Jim Pawlikowski, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
9:35 - 10:05 am“To Demo, or Not to Demo, That is the Question” – Wheaton Center Building 6   
Terry McDonald, Klein and Hoffman
10:05 - 10:20 amBreak, Visit Exhibitors
10:20 - 10:50 amAdaptive Reuse of Wrightwood Art Gallery 
Michael Murphy, Thornton Tomasetti
10:50 - 11:20 amZurich North America Headquarters 
Patrick Ragan, Halvorson and Partners — A WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff Company
11:20 - 11:50 am181 Freemont
Brian McElhatten, Arup
11:50 am - 12:30 pm  Lunch
12:30 - 1:30 pmKeynote Presentation - Thinking Outside the Box
Adam Reed Tucker, Brickstructures, Inc.
1:30 - 2:00 pmRaising the Roof: Three Case Studies on Structural Expansion
Josh Dortzbach, FOREFRONT Structural Engineers, Inc.
2:00 - 2:30 pmRecent Developments Regarding High Strength Reinforcing Bar
Dave Fanella, Concrete Reinforcing Steel Institute (CRSI)
2:30 - 3:00 pmBuilding a Wheel: Dismantling and Erecting a Ferris Wheel on an Existing Structure  
Jared Brewe, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc.
3:00 - 3:15 pmBreak, Visit Exhibitors
3:15 - 3:40 pmLondonHouse Hotel
Martin White, TGRWA
3:40 - 4:10 pmO'Hare Pedestrian Canopy Evaluation and Repairs
Predrag Popovic, Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc.
4:10 - 4:40 pmSuper Tall Buildings: 12 Seconds and Counting
Melissa Burton, BMT Fluid Mechanics
4:40 - 5:00pmRaffle, Adjourn

 

Location, Times, and Fees

The Symposium will take place at Maggiano's Little Italy, 111 W. Grand Avenue in Chicago. 

Registration and a continental breakfast will be available at 7:30 am; the program begins at 8. Lunch will be provided. The program concludes at 5 pm.

The registration fee is just $350 for members and $400 for non-members.  

Register online now!

 

EXHIBITOR OPPORTUNITIES

Limited Exhibitor Opportunities are available.  The exhibit fee is $825 and includes recognition the program, mention from the podium, one admission to the Structures Symposium, and access to participants during breakfast, lunch and breaks during the day.  Register online as an exhibitor today!

 

SPONSORSHIP OPPORTUNITIES

There are four different levels of corporate sponsorship:

  • Platinum: $1,000 – Recognition in program, poster exhibit at event, and recognition for sponsoring lunch.  
  • Gold: $850 – Recognition in the program, poster exhibit at event, and recognition during the technical session for sponsoring one of the following:     Continental Breakfast, Morning Break or Afternoon Break 
  • Silver: $600 – Recognition in the program and poster exhibit at event
  • Bronze: $300 – Recognition in the program

Become a sponsor today!

 

 

1
1

Participants

Christopher Rockey ( Rockey Structures, LLC )
Jeannette Pfeiffer ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Terry McDonnell ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Walter Farrell ( Eskenazi & Farrell Associates, LLC )
Terrence McDonnell ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Bernardo Remo ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers,Inc. )
Kerry Romak ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers,Inc. )
Joel Sauer ( structural )
Jose Medero ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Steve Citko ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Katherine Quigg ( AISC - American Institute of Steel Construction )
Zdravka Vassileva ( United Conveyor Corporation )
Brandon Hughes ( Thatcher Foundations, Inc. )
Frank Hashimoto ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
John Duque ( MWH Global )
Steven Neubauer ( Samartano & Company )
Roger Reckers ( TGRWA, LLC )
Raymond Lutha ( Wynright Corp. )
Brenda Karhoff ( Garza Karhoff Engineering, LCC )
David Sutfin ( Michels Corporation )
Robert Jones
Robert Nagel ( Architectural Design Consultants, Inc. )
Jason Sorci ( Architectural Design Consultants, Inc. )
Marty Sobelman ( Atlas Restoration, LLC )
Gihad Shammas
Christopher Miller ( Commonwealth Associates, Inc. )
Jose Medero ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Michele Tydus ( Garza Karhoff Engineering, LCC )
Noah Fehrenbacher ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Fernando Saz ( The Structural Group )
Adam Reed Tucker ( Brickstructures, Inc. )
Matthew Hellenthal ( Alfred Benesch & Co. )
Jacob Phipps ( Raker Rhodes Engineering, LLC )
Predrag Popovic ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Melissa Burton ( BMT Fluid Mechanics )
James Pawlikowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Terrence McDonald ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Michael Murphy ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Patrick Ragan ( Halvorson and Partners, P.C. )
Brian McElhatten ( ARUP )
Josh Dortzbach ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
David Fanella ( CRSI )
Jared Brewe ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Martin White ( TGRWA, LLC )
Jamshid Jahedi ( Dome Structural Engineers )
Lidija Scekic ( Garza Karhoff Engineering, LLC )
Chris Heintz ( Atlas Restoration, LLC )
Oana Toma ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Katie Francis ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Benjamin Pavlich ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Terrence Lindsay ( Lindsay & Associates, Inc. )
gengjia Chen ( CCJM Engineers )
George Cussen ( ARCADIS US, Inc. )
Steve Elver ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
Steve Elver ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
David Weihing ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Thomas Brady ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Abbas Divani ( IL Institute of Technology )
Russell Robinson ( Infrastructure Engineering Inc. )
Ivanka Doldjeva ( IIT - Illinois Institute of Technology )
Bora Jang ( IIT - Illinois Institute of Technology )
Kremena Dokliev
Gustavo Leal ( IL Institute of Technology )
Timothy Laken ( CBRE )
Dorothy Lim ( IIT - Illinois Institute of Technology )
Marvin Brooks ( City of Naperville )
RICHARD LANSU ( NA )
John Henik ( J.V. Henik, Inc. )
Nancy Ferrini ( Larson Engineering, Inc. )
Jack Daly ( Sargent & Lundy )
James Pawlikowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Scott Murin ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Dane Rankin ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Ashpica Chhabra ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Luis Arenzana ( HWR, Inc. )
Isaac Gaetz ( PTC&LWG )
John Lewis ( John O. Lewis and Company )
Maria Warren
Jonathan Baranowski ( IIT )
Pegah Farshadmanesh ( IIT )
John Conroyd ( Tishman Construction )
Helen Torres ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Steve Byron ( Nederveld, Inc. )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )
Jeff Warmolts ( DeWALT/ Powers Fasteners )
Siobhan Sawyer ( DeWALT/ Powers Fasteners )
Thomas Szkodzinski ( )
Anthony Johnson ( CRSI )
Homa Ghaemi ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Ken Nizamuddin ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Mohsen Farahany ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
John Miller ( Nayyar & Nayyar International, Inc. )
Robert B. Johnson
Clark Baurer ( Clark T. Baurer Structural Engineer )
Donald Stevens ( DONVEN Homes, Inc. )
Shane Farr ( Hayward Baker Inc. )
Anton Ondrus
Veronika Billiot ( TGRWA )
Gary Porter ( Masonry Advisory Council )
Mark Meves ( Abatangelo-Hason ltd. )
Alyssa Fee ( KJWW Engineering )
Bruce Randall ( Structures Unlimited, P.C. )
Nishan Pethiyagoda ( Hilti, Inc. )
David Mangurten ( KMA & Assoc., Inc. Architects )
Joseph Dardis ( AISC - American Institute of Steel Construction )
Richard Pierce ( Pierce Engineers, Inc. )
Jennifer Traut-Todaro ( AISC - American Institute of Steel Construction )
Paul Klimenko ( Exelon Corporation )
Brian Gavin ( BP )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Arantzazu Alarcon-Fleming ( )
Lavern Nall ( Strass-Maguire & Associates )
Ralph Calistro ( CS Associates, Inc. )
Chris Stefanos ( CS Associates, Inc. )
Charles Brunner ( Baxter & Woodman, Inc. )
Theodore Georgas
Jose Estrada ( USG Corporation )
Christine Wrobel ( Larson Engineering, Inc. )
Joshua Summers ( Building Technology Consultants, Inc. )
Matthew Walsh ( Walsh Construction Group )
Kevin Barry ( Chicago Clamp Company )
Aaron Neuman ( USG Company )
Boris Sverdlov ( Building Design International, Inc. )