June 11, 2021 - 2:00pm to 4:00pm

The SEAOI Awards Banquet is the highlight of our program year. Industry leaders, along with colleagues, spouses, and friends gather to celebrate the profession of structural engineering and the winners of the Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards (EISE), and recipients of the SEAOI Special Awards. Due to social distancing mandates, we will announce EISE Award winners and honor the Special Award recipients virtually this year. 

Congratulations to our Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards Finalists!

  • BMX Bowls Bridge, Endrestudio
  • Chicago Union Station - Clinton Street Improvements, Klein & Hoffman
  • ​Lakefront Trail Pedestrian Bridge, HNTB
  • ​Sooner Plant Units 1 & 2 Conveyor 10 & 11, Wolf Point Engineers
  • ​RaviniaMusicBox Experience Center, Wight & Company
  • Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory, Building 201, CannonDesign
  • ​Shenzhen Rural Commercial Bank Headquarters, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
  • Vassar Brothers Medical Center Inpatient Pavilion, GRAEF
  • ​110 North Wacker Drive, Thornton Tomasetti
  • ​St. Regis Chicago, Magnusson Klemencic Associates
  • ​Circa, Cary Kopczynski & Company
  • ​Robotic Construction - The Glass Vault, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill
  • 1040 W. Fulton, IMEG Corp

Registration

Registration is FREE but RSVP before June 7th. 

Zoom is offering live closed captioning to users through Fall 2021. If you want it, you need to complete a request form here.

Sponsorship Opportunities

Your sponsorship of the Awards Celebration will give your company exposure to SEAOI members and friends, show your support for the individuals, projects, and companies being celebrated, and sustain the operation of SEAOI to continue serving as the voice of structural engineers in Illinois.

Become a sponsor or learn more about the benefits of sponsorship by visiting our 2021 Banquet Sponsorship page.

Congratulations to our 2021 Special Award Recipients

John F. Parmer Award


David E. Eckmann, SE, PE, FAIA
Senior Principal, Magnusson Klemencic Associates

Service Award

 

 

 

 

 

 


Tony Shkurti, Ph.D., SE, PE
Fellow, Vice President, and Bridge Director for the Great Lakes Division, HNTB

Excellence in Engagement Award

Carol A. Post, PE, SE, LEED AP
Principal & Chief Quality Assurance Officer, Thornton Tomasetti

Outstanding Young Engineer Award

Ashley Heidenreich Sanner, SE, PE
Associate at WSP USA

 

 

 

1

Participants

Jon Sfura ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Tabitha Stine ( Nucor Corporation )
Matthew Aquino ( Wight & Company )
Scott Wiercinski ( IMEG Group )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Ashley Sanner ( WSP )
George Podrebarac ( GRAEF (Chicago Loop) )
Alessandro Beghini ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
Mary Jane Davis ( SEAOI )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
Ronald Klemencic ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Jeremy Kirk ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Fadi Asmar ( SOM )
George Podrebarac ( GRAEF (Chicago Loop) )
Aditya Kulkarni ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Nichole Mueller ( Mueller & Associates, LLC )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Ronald B. Johnson ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Robert Lau ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Tony Shkurti ( HNTB Corporation )
Johann Aakre ( Michael Baker International )
Wyatt Henderson ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Matthew Arnold ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Sudarshan Krishnan ( University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign )
Vidhi Chudasama ( WSP USA )
Vasu Mevawala ( WSP USA )
Adam Theiss ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Michael Mott ( Wolf Point Engineers and Contractors )
David Weihing ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Justin Heine ( Wolf Point Engineers )
Matthew Aquino ( Wight & Company )
Alex Stern ( WSP USA )
Steve Elver ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
Zachary Haney ( IIT )
Steve Elver ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
Rachel Jackson ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
Matthew Cummins ( DeSimone Consulting Engineers )
Jennifer Traut-Todaro ( AISC - American Institute of Steel Construction )
John Roach ( CannonDesign )
Scott Wiercinski ( IMEG Group )
Carol Post ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Matthew Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Jorge Medina ( Burns and McDonnell )
Sam Gogoi ( RailPros Inc )
Farah Piatek
Jennifer Pazdon ( CAST CONNEX Corporation )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Cathleen Jacinto ( FORSE Consulting )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )
Prateek Sangal ( Leidos Engineering LLC )
Wyatt Henderson ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
Pinit Wichaimethawee ( MWRDGC )
Sudarshan Krishnan ( University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign )
Richard Pierce ( Richard C Pierce & Associates, LLC )
George Podrebarac ( GRAEF (Chicago Loop) )
Robert Lau ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Robert B. Johnson
David Fields ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Jennifer Traut-Todaro ( AISC - American Institute of Steel Construction )
John Wysockey ( THATCHER FOUNDATIONS INC )
Sam Mittal ( Horner & Shifrin, Inc. )
Matt Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Paul Endres ( EndreStudio )
Dave Campbell ( Endrestudio )
Ronald Klemencic ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Allison Toonen-Talamo ( Klein and Hoffman )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein & Hoffman )
Rae sung Lee ( Wight and Company )
Harrison Garo ( AbbVie )
Ashley Sanner ( WSP )
Matthew Streid ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Robert Lau ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Justin Heine ( Wolf Point Engineers A Division of NAFCO )
Kenneth Price ( WSP USA )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Alex Stern ( WSP USA )
Jon Boyd ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Alyssa Fee ( IMEG Corp )
Karl Pennings ( IMEG )
Carol Post ( Thornton Tomasetti, Inc. )
Vidhi Chudasama ( WSP USA )
Alex Sierienko ( WSP USA )
Guadalupe Cardenas ( Goodfriend Magruder Strucutre )
Bob Magruder ( Goodfriend Magruder Structure LLC )
Lawrence Kirchner ( TranSystems )
Joseph Hosanna ( Gannett Fleming )
Aphrodite Angelakos ( a1a Design Group Corporation )
Ronald Klemencic ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Mark Bendok ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Madeleine Grimmer ( Simpson Strong-Tie )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein & Hoffman )
Donald Meinheit ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Andrew Weihert ( Sargent & Lundy, LLC )
Clark Baurer ( Clark T. Baurer Structural Engineer )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Michael Baker International )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )