June 22, 2019 - 5:30pm to 10:00pm

2019 Annual Awards Banquet – An Incredible Night!

Thanks to all of our members, friends and colleagues who joined us for an incredible event on June 22nd. We had a great time celebrating Excellence in Structural Engineering. The weather was perfect, the food was delicious, the glass blowing demonstration was fascinating and everyone had a wonderful time.

In addition to the Special and Project Award Winners, Honorary Lifetime Memberships were presented to Kim Robinson and Mike Waldinger. SEF Scholarships were announced by James Pawlikowski, and Zach Haney from IIT was able to receive the Max Zar Scholarship and join in the entertainment.

There was also a changing of the guard with David Nickell handing off the reins of President to Christine Freisinger. We honored Dave Horos for his past work as Board President and introduced the new class of Board Members: Joe Lowrance, Jim Pawlikowski and Michelle Ryland, for a three-year term starting with the 2019-2020 year.

Finally, keeping the evening running smoothly was our MC for the night, Terry McDonnell. A special thank you as well to our sponsors, without whom SEAOI couldn't put on such a great event.

Click this link to see photos from the banquet! (Photo credits: Andrew Breen)

Click here this link to see all the projects

This year's program was held at Ignite Glass Studio, which featured a beautiful indoor/outdoor event space and a glass blowing demonstration after dinner.

Location

Ignite Glass Studios
401 N. Armour Street

2019 Banquet Menu

 

 

 

 

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to our Project Finalists!

  • 41st Street Steel Arch Pedestrian Bridge - AECOM
  • 905 W Fulton - FOREFRONT Structural Engineers
  • Brother James Gaffney, FSC, Student Center - Wight & Company
  • C.H. Robinson Midwest Headquarters - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Chicago Union Station Great Hall Restoration - Klein and Hoffman, Inc.
  • Circa - Cary Kopczynski & Company
  • Dale Gardner Veterans Memorial Bridge - Parsons
  • Glenstone II Art Museum - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Hotel Julian - TGRWA
  • I-240 MemFix4 CMGC - Alfred Benesch & Company
  • Kinematic Sculpture - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Lake Shore Drive Residence - The Structural Group
  • Mackinac Bridge Paint Platforms - Ruby + Associates
  • Manhattan Loft Gardens - Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • One Bennett Park - Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.
  • Rufus 2.0 Spheres - Magnusson Klemencic Associates
  • Theater on the Lake - Clark T Baurer Structural Engineering
  • Trumpf Inc. Smart Factory - IMEG Corp.
  • Wrigley Field Renovation - Thornton Tomasetti, Inc.

 Images courtesy of Ignite Glass Studio and Andrew Breen

 

 

1

Participants

Andrew Breen ( SEAOI )
Tony Shkurti ( HNTB Corporation )
Alma Shkurti ( HNTB Corporation )
Johann Aakre ( HNTB Corporation )
Ines Torra-Bilar ( HNTB Corporation )
Joel Smit ( CannonDesign )
Michelle Smit ( CannonDesign )
Christopher Brown ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Aaron Mazeika ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Jim Pawlikowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Clarissa Pawlikowski ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Austin Devin ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Hongyi Yu ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Sharon Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Benton Johnson ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Brennan Johnson ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Terry McDonnell ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Kevin Conroy ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Chris Hewitt ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Neal Anderson ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Hadiel Mohilldean ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Drue Price ( WSP USA )
Tanya Adams ( WSP USA )
Patrick Laux ( WSP USA )
Hussam Alkhatib ( WSP USA )
Mustapha Ibrahim ( WSP USA )
Kevin Zhang ( WSP USA )
Lindsay Zanders ( WSP USA )
Ken Price ( WSP USA )
Christina Harber ( AISC )
Todd Alwood ( AISC )
Steve Isakson ( AISC )
Devin Huber ( AISC )
Fatemeh Huber ( AISC )
Jonathan Tavarez ( AISC )
Bhavnoor Dhaliwal ( AISC )
Austin Cooper ( AISC )
Dale West ( AISC )
Shelley West ( AISC )
Mike Waldinger ( AIA Illinois )
Grant Ullrich ( City of Chicago )
Jordan Card ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Jennifer Card ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Michael O'Connor ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Debbie O'Connor ( Alfred Benesch & Company )
Michael Kuo ( IMEG Corp )
Dipal Vimawala ( AECOM )
Lata Patel ( AECOM )
Jixing He ( AECOM )
Haiyan Qian ( AECOM )
Lucy Elbein ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Michael Murphy ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Anne Murphy ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Ryan Koehn ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Eric Guenther ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Melissa Marrero ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Jennifer Deem ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Amanda Featherstone ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Steve Franckowiak ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Antoine Carpentier ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Eric Robinson
Kim Robinson
Zachary Haney ( IIT )
Robert B. Johnson
Robert B. Johnson
Terry McDonnell ( Simpson Gumpertz & Heger )
Kenneth Price ( WSP USA )
Jenna Carpentier ( AISC )
Kevin Carmody ( V1 Media, LLC )
Jia Carmody ( V1 Media LLC )
Kevin Carmody ( V1 Media, LLC )
Alexandra Rutledge ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Abhiram Tammana ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Meghana Kotha ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Jose Medero ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Athena Medero ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Julia Seitchik ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Kevin Jackson ( Thornton Tomasetti )
William Bast ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Will Bast ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Elaine Shapiro ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Brad Shapiro ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Mary Williams ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Don Hamlin ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Joseph Porada ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Nuria Abad ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Carolyn Parmer
Raymond Parmer
Amar Rajpurkar ( PARSONS )
Kelley Dettloff ( PARSONS )
Preethi Prathapan ( TranSmart/EJM )
Maanitraj Gopalraj ( TranSmart/EJM )
Salvatore DiBernardo ( Ciorba Group )
Mary Lou Kutska ( Ciorba Group )
Clark Baurer ( Clark T. Baurer Structural Engineer )
Irica Baurer
Phil Miller ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Lara Miller ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Janet Meinheit ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Ashley Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Kevin Kuntz ( IMEG Corp )
Alyssa Baker ( IMEG Corp )
John Foster ( The Structural Group, Ltd )
Colleen Foster ( The Structural Group, Ltd )
Ruth Scifo ( The Structural Group Ltd. )
Joseph Scifo ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Laura Melcher ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Fernando Saz ( The Structural Group )
Lorena Saz ( The Structural Group )
David Shepherd ( CRSI )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
Bruce Burt, PE, SECB ( United States of America )
Julie Burt ( United States of America )
Peter Tarara ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Teresa Tarara ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Jon Sfura ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
John Duntemann ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Deb Duntemann ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Koray Tureyen ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Donald Meinheit ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Christine Freisinger ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Marian Meinheit ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Matt Arnold ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Yasmin Chaudhry ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Stephen Schmitt ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Ian Chin ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Sheila Chin ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Jim Hauck ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Dan Fester ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
George Taylor ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Vivian Taylor ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. )
Terry McDonald ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Jenn McDonald ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Jon Carag ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Veronica Leon ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Homa Ghaemi ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Bradley Birge ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Bobby Lau ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Kristin Draus ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Camille Loudenback ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Alec Loudenback ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Zelina Johnson ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Kyle Johnson ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
Katharine Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
Roger Reckers ( TGRWA, LLC )
Matthew Anderson ( TGRWA, LLC )
Jon Andrews ( TGRWA, LLC )
Susan Andrews ( TGRWA, LLC )
Mike Justice ( TGRWA, LLC )
Fabiola Justice ( TGRWA, LLC )
Brian Sesterhenn ( TGRWA, LLC )
Christy Henrichs ( TGRWA, LLC )
Myles Badour, PE ( Ruby+Associates, Inc. )
Jenna Badour ( Ruby+Associates, Inc. )
Jamal Grainawi ( WSP USA )
Abeer Hussein ( WSP USA )
Matthew Aquino ( Wight & Company )
Christine Aquino ( N/a )
Nancy Radler ( SEAOI )
Perry Doubt ( Associated Steel Erectors )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Renee Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Nishan Pethiyagoda ( Hilti, Inc. )
Helmut Mueller ( Mueller & Associates, LLC )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Matthew Hopper ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
Candice McCouch ( Cary Kopczynski & Company )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
Bob Acker ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
David Fanella ( CRSI )
William Kolbuk ( Sargent & Lundy LLC )
PIYUSH LUNKAD ( Universal Construction Testing )