June 9, 2018 - 5:30pm to 10:00pm

2018 Annual Awards Banquet - A Great Success!

This year's awards banquet was a great evening celebrating structural engineering. Everyone had a wonderful time touring Saturday Night Live: The Experience, and the Museum of Broadcast Communications was an excellent venue for the awards presentations.

Congratulations to all of the 2018 project award winners. We're already looking forward to next year's competition!

Click this link to see photos from the banquet! (Photo credits: Andrew Breen)

Click here to see the Terry McDonnell's introduction. He did a great job incorporating Saturday Night Live into the opening of a fun and successful evening.


The SEAOI Awards Banquet is the highlight of our program year, as SEAOI members, colleagues, spouses, and friends gather to celebrate the profession of structural engineering. The 2018 Banquet will be held at the Museum of Broadcast Communications in the Saturday Night Live: The Experience exhibit.  

We will announce the winners of the Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards, and honor individuals with the SEAOI Special Awards:

John F. Parmer Award recipient Kenneth D. Price, PE, SE, PEng. Vice President – Manager Complex Bridge Group for WSP

SEAOI Service Award recipient Lawrence C. Novak, SE, SECB, F.ACI, F.SEI, CERT, LEED AP Senior Director of Structural Engineering & Codes for Portland Cement Association

Outstanding Young Engineer Award recipient Jovica Grbić, SE Senior Project Engineer for Wight & Company

Tony Shkurti, our outgoing President, will pass the leadership torch to incoming President David Nickell, who will introduce our new Directors and look ahead to opportunities in the coming year.

Location and Parking

Museum of Broadcast Communications
360 North State Street, Chicago, IL 60654

Google Map

Parking is available at LAZ Parking at 401 North State Street (AMA Plaza Garage), diagonal from the museum. Look for the Hertz sign. 
Prepaid parking discount of $9 for 6 hours - must be paid in advance using this link and entering promo code SNL. 
Public Transportation: CTA bus routes 29, 36, and 62 all stop at the front door of the MBC. From the CTA Red Line station at Grand, walk south on State Street for three blocks. From the station at State & Lake, walk north on State Street for one block, cross the river, and MBC will be on the left before you reach Kinzie Street

Photo credit for images: Premier Exhibitions

Program

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm - Cocktails, hors d’oeuvres and Saturday Night Live: The Experience

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm -  Dinner and Awards Presentations

9:00 pm - 10:00 pm - Mingling and private access to museum

2018 Banquet Menu

First Course

Arugula and Grilled Peach Salad
Arugula and Bibb Lettuce and Mixed Greens, Grilled Peaches, Fresh Raspberries, Whipped  Ricotta 

Entrées

Cinnamon Braised Short Ribs
Topped with Fresh Parsley with Potato Dauphinoise and Grilled Seasonal Vegetables

Chicken Saltimbocca Medallions
Filled with Prosciutto and Sage with a Honey-Sage Dijon Sauce Glaze with Potato Dauphinoise and Grilled Seasonal Vegetables

Puff Pastry Pinwheels (Vegetarian option)
Spinach, Goat Cheese, Zucchini, Red Pepper and Squash Balsamic Cream Sauce on a Bed of Fried Basil

Plated Dessert
White Chocolate Strawberry Tart
Fresh Fruit Plates (Dairy Free/Gluten Free/Vegan option)

Reservations

Reservations are $150 per person, $1500 for a table of 10. SOLD OUT!

Sponsorship Opportunities

The Annual Awards Banquet is made possible by the generous support of sponsoring companies. There are three levels of sponsorship available: Gold ($1,000), Silver ($600), and Bronze ($300). All levels of sponsorship receive recognition in the program, on the SEAOI website, and in the Bulletin. Click here to become a sponsor! 

Please RSVP by June 6

1

Participants

Ronald Boehm
Jamal Grainawi ( WSP USA )
Patrick Laux ( WSP USA )
Mustapha Ibrahim ( WSP USA )
Nilay Patel ( WSP USA )
Rund Al-Masri ( WSP USA )
Kevin Zhang ( WSP USA )
Ava Zhang ( WSP USA )
Mohamed Ahmad ( WSP USA )
Josh Dortzbach ( Forefront Structural Engineers, Inc. )
Alexendra Rutledge ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Alexandra Rutledge ( Thornton Tomasetti )
Christine Freisinger ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Stephen Schmitt ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Roland Derylo ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Jon Lewis ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Yasmin Chaudhry ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Christine Freisinger ( Wiss, Janney, Elstner Associates, Inc. (Chicago) )
Johann Aakre ( HNTB Corporation )
Tony Shkurti ( HNTB Corporation )
William Colletti ( TranSystems )
Barton Newton ( WSP USA )
Farhad Rezai ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
David Nickell ( TGRWA, LLC )
Christina Harber ( American Institute of Steel Construction )
Mike Eichten ( AECOM )
Chris Stine ( AECOM )
Dipal Vimawala ( AECOM )
Karina Cisneros ( Ciorba Group, Inc )
Rami Asfahani ( Ciorba Group )
Brett Sauter ( Ciorba Group )
Salvatore DiBernardo ( Ciorba Group )
Ahraaz Qureishi ( Pierce Engineers, Inc. )
Sarah Frecska ( Pierce Engineers, Inc. )
Randy Elliott ( Pierce Engineers, Inc. )
Steve Elver ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
Steve Elver ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
Clyde Baker ( GEI Consultants, Inc. )
Brian Scanlon ( CS Associates, Inc. )
Nick Tsaggaris ( CS Associates, Inc. )
Chris Stefanos ( CS Associates, Inc. )
Nishan Pethiyagoda ( Hilti, Inc. )
Kamlesh Kumar ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Mary Jane Davis ( SEAOI )
Adam Haus ( SEAOI )
Stephanie Crain ( SEAOI )
David Horos ( Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP )
Carolyn Parmer
Steve Citko ( exp US Services, Inc. )
Vinod Patel ( Exp US Services, Inc. )
Don Redar ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Alex Fiebig ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Nick Schroeder ( Bulley & Andrews Concrete Restoration )
Helmut Mueller ( Mueller & Associates, LLC )
anna mueller ( mueller and associates, llc )
Richard Pierce ( Pierce Engineers, Inc. )
Katherine Harrison ( Marquette University )
Tom Harrison ( Holabird & Root, LLC )
Robert Magliola ( Parsons )
Fernando Saz ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Jan Blok ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Lorena Saz ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Ruth Scifo ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Francisco Valenzuela ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Graciela Valenzuela ( The Structural Group, Ltd. )
Patrick Harrison ( Gza GeoEnvironmental, inc. )
Kenneth Price ( WSP USA )
Eamonn Connolly ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Joel Dellaria ( Hayward Baker Inc. )
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
Robert B. Johnson
David Bibbs ( CannonDesign )
Dipak Shah ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Patrick Hodina ( Rubinos & Mesia Engineers, Inc. )
Jon Boyd ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Terrence McDonald ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
William Ipema ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Zelina Johnson ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Michelle Ryland ( Klein and Hoffman, Inc. )
Soliman Khudeira ( CDOT - Engineering )
David Bronars ( The Walsh Group )
Matthew Aquino ( Wight & Company )
Brandon Spoehr ( Wight & Company )
Rae Lee ( Wright & Company )
Georges Abdallah ( Wight & Company )
Daniel Roig ( Roig Associates )
Agnieszka Horoszko-Ligas ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Tom Spiridis ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Lawrence Novak ( Portland Cement Association )
Eamonn Connolly ( James McHugh Construction Co. )
Majid Mobasseri ( Christopher B. Burke Engineering, Ltd. )
Randall Herbstman ( WSP USA Inc )
Robert Joyce ( Quality Restorations, Inc. )
Jovica Grbic ( Wight & Company )
Peter Ivanovich ( HBK Engineering, LLC )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
David Eckmann ( Magnusson Klemencic Associates )
sarv nayyar ( Nayyar & Nayyar International, Inc. )
Derek Boeldt ( Chicago Transit Authority )
Tony Shkurti ( HNTB Corporation )